The Canes host Central Connecticut State for Family Weekend on Saturday!

BUY TICKETS NOW

Close Topbar

Staff Directory

Name Title Phone
Administration
Blake James

Director of Athletics

305-284-2689
Jennifer Strawley

Deputy Director of Athletics / COO

305-284-2651
Jason Layton

Deputy Director of Athletics / CFO

305-284-3231
Craig Anderson

Senior Associate AD / Compliance

305-284-5542
Dan Boyd

Senior Associate AD / Sales & Marketing

305-284-9932
Chris Cohen

Senior Associate AD / Development

305-284-4810
Luis Feigenbaum

Senior Associate AD / Performance, Health and Wellness

305-284-4876
Shirelle Jackson

Senior Associate AD / Student-Athlete Development

305-284-3243
Renae Myles Payne

Senior Associate AD / Administration & Chief Diversity Officer

305-284-2026
Matthew Smale

Senior Associate AD / Business Operations

305-284-1518
Carter Toole

Senior Associate AD / Communications and Digital Strategy 

305-284-3245
Tim Wise

Senior Associate AD / Facilities and Event Operations

305-284-8309
David Wyman

Senior Associate AD / Academic Services

305-284-3243
Debbie Gentile

Administrative Support

305-284-2689
Latrice Hunter

Administrative Assistant

305-284-6069
Academic Services/Life Skills
David Wyman

Senior Associate AD / Academic Services

305-284-3243
Shirelle Jackson

Senior Associate AD / Student-Athlete Development

305-284-3243
Demetreus Darden

Associate AD / Academic Services & Director of Football Academics

305-284-3389
Heather de la Osa

Assistant AD / Olympic Sports & Tutor Coordinator

305-284-1951
Michael Imeokparia

Academic Advisor / Mentor Coordinator

305-284-2652
London Wood

Senior Program Coordinator

305-284-8638
Kevin Crum

Learning Specialist

305-284-5113
Jeff Duplisea

Academic Advisor

305-284-6052
Stephanie Shuey

Assistant AD/ Lead Learning Specialist

305-284-4068
Aliana Valenzuela

Administrative Assistant, Academic Services

305-284-3243
Michele Gaston

Academic Advisor, Olympic Sports

305-284-3389
Athletic Communications
Carter Toole

Senior Associate AD / Communications and Digital Strategy 

305-284-3245
Camron Ghorbi

Assistant AD / Communications (Football, Swim & Dive)

305-284-3230
Kyle Stopperan

Assistant AD / Creative Services

305-284-9485
Kaylie Shannon

Assistant AD / Video & Game Production

Leo Ramos

Director, Brand Marketing

305-284-3238
Alex Schwartz

Director, Communications (Men's Basketball, Women's Tennis, Secondary Football)

305-284-3249
Megan Barnes

Director, Communications (Women's Basketball, Rowing, Men's Tennis)

305-284-6797
Josh White

Assistant Director, Communications (Baseball, Soccer, Tertiary Football)

305-284-6656
Seth Goodman

Assistant Director, Communications (Volleyball, Golf, Cross Country, Track & Field)

Christy Cabrera Chirinos

Senior Editor

Austin Sapin

Director, Digital Strategy

Tessa Mortensen

Assistant Director, Digital Strategy

Kevin Ortiz

Senior Graphic Designer

James Karnib

Graphic Designer

Jimmie Nelson

Athletics Video Producer

305-284-9816
David Paula

Athletics Video Producer

Business Office
Matthew Smale

Senior Associate AD / Business Operations

305-284-1518
Dorothy Lewis

Assistant Director, Business Operations

305-284-2783
Lindsey Bonner

Assistant Director, Business Operations

305-284-8583
Ali Golden

Assistant Director, Business Operations

305-284-4131
Jason Franko

Associate Director, Business Operations and Legal Affairs

305-284-9484
Compliance
Craig Anderson

Senior Associate AD, Compliance

305-284-5542
Dan Raben

Assistant AD, Compliance and Eligibility

305-284-8457
Sarah Quintana

Director of Compliance

305-284-4428
Caitlyn Francis

Associate Director, Compliance and Education

305-284-2844
Colin Shaffer

Assistant Director, Compliance and Monitoring

305-284-8232
Development, Hurricane Club
Chris Cohen

Senior Associate AD / Development

305-284-4810
Alfonso Restrepo

Assistant AD / Development

305-284-6705 
Parker Poliakoff

Director of Development

305-284-8764
Jon Gombinski

Director of Development

305-284-9519 
Kevin Weaver

Assistant Director of Annual Giving

(305) 284-4121
Rick Remmert

Associate AD / Alumni Programs

305-284-9517
Jessica Green

Assistant Director, Alumni Programs / Director, M Club

305-284-6480
Crystal Demps

Senior Administrative Assistant

305-284-6699
Equipment
Sam Nichols

Director of Equipment Operations (Head Football)

305-284-6771
Arielle Scavo

Director of Equipment Operations (Head Olympic)

305-284-9668
Dakota Jordan

Assistant Director of Equipment (Football)

305-284-8235
Samuel Rosenzweig

Assistant Director of Equipment (Olympic)

305-284-4479
Facilities and Events
Tim Wise

Senior Associate AD / Facilities and Event Operations

305-284-8309
Tom Ponietowicz

Associate AD / Facilities & Operations

305-284-3999
Logan Dan

Associate Director of Events & Operations

(305) 284-1318
Richard Chery

Assistant Director of Facilities

305-284-2662
Hernando Monroy

Facilities and Events Coordinator

(786) 682-0573
Rodolfo Figueroa

Senior Maintenance Mechanic

305-284-2923
Ray Lopez

IT Manager

305-284-3486
Reina Rosas

Administrative Assistant, Schwartz Center

305-284-3532
Mercedes Mairena

Receptionist, Hecht Events Center

305-284-3822
Human Resources
Jose Capote

Human Resources Manager

305-284-2488
Hurricane Global Partnerships - Legends
Chris Maragno

Senior Vice President, Global Partnerships

305-389-9402
Alex Elorriaga

Senior Director, Global Partnerships

Clementina Riobueno

Manager, Partnership Activation

210-501-7622
Mackenzie McCurdy

Manager, Partnership Activation

Performance, Health & Wellness
Luis Feigenbaum

Senior Associate AD / Performance, Health and Wellness

305-284-4876
Dr. Eric Goldstein

Sports Psychologist

305-284-9859
Erika Gonzalez-Rebull

Sports Nutrition Coordinator

Kaitlynn Kassel

Olympic Sports Nutrition Fellow

Madison Troyer

Football Sports Nutrition Assistant

Production Services
Drew Thomas

Assistant AD / Production Services

305-284-3087
Anthony Lestochi

Director, Production Services

305-284-9822
Brad Canfield

Director, Production Services

Megan Siebersma

Manager, Production Services

Craig White

Video Producer

Sports Medicine
Luis Feigenbaum

Senior Associate AD / Performance, Health and Wellness

305-284-4876
Vinny Scavo

Associate AD / Athletic Training

305-284-4528
Dr. Lee Kaplan

Team Medical Director

Dr. Carolyn Kienstra

Primary Care Sports Medicine Physician

Dr. Kristopher Paultre

Team Physician

Dr. Michael Baraga

Team Physician

Dr. Thomas Best

Team Physician

Dr. Stephen Henry

Team Physician

Dr. Julianne Muñoz

Co-team Physician

Dr. Eric Goldstein

Sports Psychologist

305-284-9859
Karl Rennalls

Associate Athletic Trainer/Olympic Sports Supervisor

305-284-4735
Simona Latino

Assistant Athletic Trainer

305-284-5062
Abbey Misenheimer

Staff Physical Therapist/Assistant Athletic Trainer

305-284-8269
DJ Miller

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Meghan Cartafalsa

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Max Elder

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Sam Johnson

Assistant Athletic Trainer

Julia Rapicavoli

Director of Rehabilitation/Associate Athletic Trainer

Julian Rivera

Staff Physical Therapist

305-689-8888
Bryan Franciosi

Sports Physical Therapy Resident

Ryan Brooks

Sports Physical Therapy Resident

Matt Hobbs

Sports Physical Therapy Resident

Evelyn Columbie

Insurance Coordinator

Silver Harris

Athletic Trainer Fellow

Abbey Hess

Athletic Trainer Fellow

Jason Saez

Athletic Trainer Fellow

Alyssa Tolentino

Athletic Trainer Fellow

Strength & Conditioning
David Feeley

Director of Strength & Conditioning for Football

Victor Ishmael

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Football and Golf

305-284-4847
Caitlin Smith

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Men's Tennis, Track & Field, Cross Country, Volleyball

H.R. Powell

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Baseball, Women's Tennis

305-284-5172
Jordan Barber

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Football

Kevin Kroboth

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Football

Phil Baier

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Men's Basketball

Brandon Kuhn

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Women's Basketball

Arianna Luther

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Rowing, Soccer, Swimming and Diving

305-284-3640
Sales & Marketing
Dan Boyd

Senior Associate AD / Sales & Marketing

305-284-9932
Tim Brogdon

Assistant AD / Student-Athlete Brand Development & Strategy

305-284-1736
Conrad Bradburn

Assistant AD / Event Experience

305-284-2678
Mackie Feierstein

Assistant AD / Ticket Sales

305-284-8228
Holdyn Halperin

Assistant AD / Ticket Operations

305-284-2503
Alfred Vaca

Assistant AD / Marketing & Analytics

305-284-5204
Kayla Blake

Director of Sales

305-284-8751
Mike Kwiatkowski

Director / Client Experience

305-284-9771
Jason Weinzirl

Associate Director, Ticket Operations

305-284-8225
Sam Wind

Senior Account Executive

305-284-8276
Spencer Wittenmyer

Account Executive

Sean Garrison

Account Executive

Nate Miller

Assistant Director, Ticket Operations

305-284-5954
Jackie Lopez

Client Experience Specialist

305-284-8597
Taylor Lynn

Digital Marketing & Analytics Specialist

Danielle White

Digital Marketing Specialist

305-284-3382
Natalie Alvarez

Digital Marketing Specialist

305-284-4620
Video Services
Andrew Rossetti

Assistant AD / Video Services

305-284-2163
Mike Hebert

Assistant Video Coordinator (Olympic Sports)

Patrick Shea

Assistant Video Coordinator (Football)

Baseball
Gino DiMare

Head Coach

305-284-4171
J.D. Arteaga

Associate Head Coach / Pitching Coach

305-284-4171
Norberto Lopez

Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator / Catchers

305-284-4171
Chris Dominguez

Assistant Coach / Infielders

305-284-4171
Jonathan Anderson

Director of Player Development

305-284-4171
Robert "G.M." McDaniel

Director of Baseball Operations & Camps

305-284-1510
Liliana Macias

Administrative Assistant

305-284-4171
Men's Basketball
Jim Larrañaga

Head Coach

305-284-2680
Chris Caputo

Associate Head Coach

305-284-2680
Bill Courtney

Assistant Coach

305-284-2680
DJ Irving

Assistant Coach

305-284-2680
Lamont Franklin

Director of Basketball Operations

305-284-3685
Jeff Dyer

Associate Director of Basketball Operations

305-284-3679
Monica Mengotti

Coordinator of Basketball Operations - Camps and Recruiting

305-284-2780
Reggie Bouchard

Assistant to Coach Larrañaga

305-284-2680
Women's Basketball
Katie Meier

Head Coach

305-284-5802
Fitzroy Anthony

Assistant Head Coach

305-284-5808
Beth Dunkenberger

Assistant Coach

Shenise Johnson

Assistant Coach

Lonnette Hall

Director of Basketball Operations / Coordinator of Recruiting

305-284-5805
Margie Gill

Director of Basketball Operations & Special Projects

305-284-5802
Morgan Stroman

Assistant Director of Operations

Brandon Kuhn

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Women's Basketball

Logan Hogrefe

Director of Scouting and Video Analytics

Teren Hart

Creative Content Specialist

Football
Manny Diaz

Head Coach

305-284-2674
Rhett Lashlee

Offensive Coordinator / Quarterbacks

Jonathan Patke

Assistant Coach / Inside Linebackers / Special Teams Coordinator

305-284-2563
Ishmael Aristide

Assistant Coach / Outside Linebackers

Stephen Field

Assistant Coach / Tight Ends / Recruiting Coordinator

Eric Hickson

Assistant Coach / Running Backs

Garin Justice

Assistant Coach / Offensive Line

Rob Likens

Assistant Coach / Passing Game Coordinator / Wide Receivers

Travaris Robinson

Assistant Coach / Defensive Backs

Jess Simpson

Assistant Head Coach / Defensive Line

305-284-2563
DeMarcus Van Dyke

Assistant Coach / Cornerbacks

305-284-2563
Michael Forman

Graduate Assistant / Defense

Steve Hashemi

Graduate Assistant / Offense

Benedick Hyppolite

Graduate Assistant / Offense

Jake Swalley

Graduate Assistant / Defense

Jonathan Brewer

Senior Quality Control Analyst / Offense

Kyle Cooper

Senior Quality Control Analyst / Offense

Danny Kalter

Senior Quality Control Analyst / Special Teams

305-284-2563
Rick Lyster

Senior Quality Control Analyst / Defense

Ronnie Regula

Quality Control Analyst / Offense

Bob Shoop

Quality Control Analyst / Defense

David Feeley

Director of Strength & Conditioning for Football

Ed Reed

Chief of Staff

Justin Wells

Director / Football Operations

305-284-5784
Andy Vaughn

Director of Player Personnel

Dennis Slutak

Assistant Director / Football Operations

Todd Stroud

Senior Football Advisor

305-284-2563
Kyle Bellamy

Director of Football Nutrition & Performance

Jorge Baez

Director of Player Development

305-284-4364
David Cooney

Director of Recruiting

305-284-2563
Mike Rumph

Assistant Director / Recruiting

305-284-2563
Edwin Pata

Assistant Director / Recruiting

Brooke Wilson

Assistant Director of Player Personnel / Recruiting Operations

305-284-4890
Dominique Nwoko

Senior Creative Designer

Sebrina Beyer

Assistant Director of Football Operations / Special Assistant to Head Football Coach

305-284-2674
Golf
Patti Rizzo

Head Coach

305-284-5018
John Koskinen

Associate Head Coach

Victor Ishmael

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Football and Golf

305-284-4847
Rowing
Dave Sanderson

Head Coach

305-284-9198
Claire Frenkel

Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator

305-284-3811
Colin Regan

Assistant Coach

305-284-5855
Caroline Escobar

Assistant Coach / Novices

786-409-8516
Annie Thompson

Graduate Assistant

786-877-8142
Richie Fredericks

Boatman/Rigger

Arianna Luther

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Rowing, Soccer, Swimming and Diving

305-284-3640
Soccer
Sarah Barnes

Head Coach

Jeremy Williams

Assistant Coach

Alan Fread

Assistant Coach

Nicholas Petrucelli

Director of Operations

Ashleigh Shim

Volunteer Assistant Coach

Karl Rennalls

Associate Athletic Trainer/Olympic Sports Supervisor

305-284-4735
Arianna Luther

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Rowing, Soccer, Swimming and Diving

305-284-3640
Swimming & Diving
Andy Kershaw

Head Swimming Coach

305-284-9023
Zach Hinsley

Assistant Swimming Coach

Randy Ableman

Head Diving Coach

305-284-3639
Dario di Fazio

Assistant Diving Coach

Arianna Luther

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Rowing, Soccer, Swimming and Diving

305-284-3640
Men's Tennis
Aljosa Piric

Head Coach

305-284-4166
Darragh Glavin

Assistant Coach

305-284-4166
Women's Tennis
Paige Yaroshuk-Tews

Head Coach

305-284-5174
Alex Santos

Associate Head Coach

Track & Field/Cross Country
Amy Deem

Director of Track & Field / Cross Country

305-284-5029
Cory Young

Associate Head Coach (Throws)

305-284-5730
Diego Flaquer

Assistant Coach (Men's Sprints)

305-284-3821
Rob Jarvis

Assistant Coach (Jumps & Combined-Events)

305-401-9830
Cody Halsey

Assistant Coach (Distance)

305-284-2460
Michael DeHaven

Assistant Coach (Sprints)

305-284-9256
Josh Maser

Director of Operations

305-284-3767
Volleyball
Jose "Keno" Gandara

Head Coach

305-284-5765
Kasey Crider

Associate Head Coach

305-284-5076
Jillian Hadder

Assistant Coach

305-284-4532
Natalia Gaby Huaroto-Luque

Director of Operations

786-253-6032
Alyssa Tolentino

Athletic Trainer Fellow

Caitlin Smith

Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach - Men's Tennis, Track & Field, Cross Country, Volleyball