Only 5 Saturdays left before our home opener. Become a season ticket holder today!

BUY NOW!

Close Topbar

2001 Football Rosters

Numerical Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School/JC
97 Larry Anderson DT So. 6-4 257 Kissimmee, FL/Osceola
41 Frank Bayless FB So. 6-0 240 Akron, Ohio/East
52 Steve Adzima OL Fr. 6-2 255 Wallington, NJ/Wallington
9 Kevin Beard WR So. 6-2 182 Plantation, FL/Plantation
79 Robert Bergman OL Fr. 6-5 275 Bakersfield, CA/Bakersfield
65 Martin Bibla OG Sr. 6-4 300 Mountaintop, PA/Crestwood
31 Phillip Buchanon CB Jr. 5-11 182 Fort Myers, FL/Lehigh
64 Rashad Butler OL Fr. 6-5 290 Palm Beach Gardens, FL/Dwyer
48 Chris Campbell LB Sr. 6-2 225 Mt. Pleasant, TX/Mt. Pleasant
13 Freddie Capshaw P Jr. 5-11 190 Rock Springs, WY/Rock Springs
60 Vernon Carey OL So. 6-5 363 Miami, FL/Northwestern
90 Thomas Carroll DL Fr. 6-5 220 Lakewood, NJ/Lakewood
45 Howard Clark LB Jr. 6-1 224 Pennsauken, NJ/Pennsauken
12 Jair Clarke CB R-Fr. 5-11 173 Newport News, Virginia/Hampton Roads Academy
40 Kyle Cobia FB R-Fr. 6-2 231 Lakeland, FL/Lakeland
85 Ennis Crafton TE Jr. 6-3 225 Cypress Creek, FL/Cypress Creek
18 Derrick Crudup QB R-Fr. 6-1 202 Deerfield Beach, FL/Deerfield Beach
47 Ken Dangerfield LB Jr. 6-2 230 Patterson, LA/Patterson
4 Najeh Davenport RB Sr. 6-2 245 Miami, FL/Central
11 Ken Dorsey QB Jr. 6-5 210 Orinda, CA/Miramonte
30 Alex Duk WR Fr. 6-2 205 San Diego, CA/Francis Parker
68 Joe Fantigrassi OL Jr. 6-4 270 Fort Lauderdale, FL/Western
27 Markese Fitzgerald CB Sr. 5-11 186 St. Petersburg, FL/Dixie Hollins
54 Alex Garcia OL R-Fr. 6-1 275 Miami, FL/Columbus
3 Jason Geathers WR So. 6-3 210 Delray Beach, FL/Spanish River
33 Mark Gent K Fr. 6-1 203 Fort Lauderdale, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas
73 Joaquin Gonzalez OT Sr. 6-5 292 Miami, FL/Columbus
32 Frank Gore RB Fr. 5-10 190 Coral Gables, FL/Coral Gables
43 Jarvis Gray FB So. 5-10 264 Hawthorne, FL/Interlachen
98 Cornelius Green DE Sr. 6-4 250 Houston, TX/Aldine/Kilgore JC
55 Jamaal Green DE Jr. 6-3 257 Camden, NJ/Wilson
83 Aaron Greeno TE So. 6-4 1/2 241 Denver, CO/Regis Jesuit HS
74 Sherko Haji-Rasouli OL Jr. 6-6 326 Toronto, Ontario, Canada/J.A. MacDonald
92 Orien Harris DL Fr. 6-4 280 Newark, DE/Newark
62 Chris Harvey LS So. 6-3 303 Accoville, WV/Man
35 Quadtrine Hill RB Fr. 6-2 210 Sunrise, FL/Piper
22 Kelly Jennings DB Fr. 6-0 170 Live Oak, FL/Suwanee
5 Andre Johnson WR So. 6-3 220 Miami, FL/Miami Senior
1 Daryl Jones WR Sr. 5-10 184 Dallas, TX/Carter
76 Carlos Joseph OL R-Fr. 6-6 322 Miami, FL/Edison
94 William Joseph DT Jr. 6-5 297 Miami, FL/Edison
59 Brad Kunz OL R-Fr. 6-7 315 Carlyle, IL/Carlyle
46 Michael Langley CB R-Fr. 6-0 188 Machipongo, Va./Northampton
37 Jean Leone DB Fr. 6-0 170 Miami, FL/Jackson
23 James Lewis SS Sr. 5-11 196 Piscataway, NJ/Piscataway
15 Dan Lundy K So. 6-0 191 Daytona Beach, FL/Mainland
30 Jeff Malley DB Fr. 6-1 190 St. Petersburgh, FL/Shorecrest
25 Alfonso Marshall DB So. 6-1 182 Clewiston, FL/Clewiston
24 Marcus Maxey DB Fr. 6-3 190 Navasota, TX/Navasota
49 Darrell McClover LB So. 6-2 215 Coconut Creek, FL/Coconut Creek
95 Jerome McDougle DE Jr. 6-4 270 Pompano Beach, FL/Ely/Hinds CC
2 Willis McGahee RB R-Fr. 6-1 225 Miami, FL/Central
67 Joe McGrath OL So. 6-5 288 Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada/Vanier Academy
50 Roger McIntosh LB Fr. 6-3 220 Gaffney, SC/Gaffney
78 Bryant McKinnie OT Sr. 6-9 335 Woodbury, NJ/Woodbury/Lackawanna JC
69 Kyle Morgan DL Fr. 6-4 245 San Francisco, CA/Galileo
77 Chris Myers OL R-Fr. 6-5 280 Miami, FL/Palmetto
57 Javon Nanton LB Fr. 6-2 215 Miami, FL/Springs
15 Buck Ortega QB Fr. 6-5 213 Miami, FL/Gulliver Prep
84 Roscoe Parrish WR Fr. 5-9 165 Miami, FL/Miami Senior
34 Jarrett Payton RB So. 6-2 205 Arlington Heights, IL/St. Viator
28 Clinton Portis RB Jr. 5-11 195 Gainesville, FL/Gainesville
19 Troy Prasek QB Jr. 6-2 193 Mims, FL/Astronaut
63 Scott Puckett OL Sr. 6-3 283 Duncanville, TX/Duncanville
20 Edward Reed FS Sr. 6-0 198 St. Rose, LA/Destrehan
96 Miguel Robede DL Fr. 6-5 261 Montreal, Quebec, Canada/Vieux
70 Joel Rodriguez OL R-Fr. 6-3 277 Miami, FL/Pace
6 Antrel Rolle DB Fr. 6-1 205 Homestead, FL/South Dade
66 Brett Romberg C Jr. 6-3 293 Windsor, Ontario, Canada/Belle River District
8 Mike Rumph CB Sr. 6-2 190 Delray Beach, FL/Atlantic
7 Ethenic Sands WR Jr. 6-0 177 Miami, FL/Carol City
29 James Scott DB Jr. 6-2 193 Pomona Park, FL/Crescent City
39 LaVaar Scott DE Jr. 6-3 253 Sebring, FL/Sebring
86 Brandon Sebald TE Fr. 6-6 240 Accord, NY/Roundout Valley
88 Jeremy Shockey TE Jr. 6-6 236 Ada, OK/Ada/NE Oklahoma JC
16 Todd Sievers K Jr. 6-3 215 Ankeny, IA/Ankeny
36 Maurice Sikes DB So. 5-11 194 Miami, FL/Pace
53 James Sikora OL So. 6-5 267 Marathon, FL/Marathon
12 Nate Smith WR So. 6-0 205 Elizabethtown, PA/Elizabethtown Area HS
93 John Square DE R-Fr. 6-5 225 Houston, TX/Yates
26 Sean Taylor DB Fr. 6-3 220 Miami, FL/Gulliver Prep
61 Tony Tella OL Fr. 6-5 265 Houston, TX/Madison
56 Santonio Thomas DT So. 6-4 296 South Bay, FL/Glades Central
51 Jonathan Vilma LB So. 6-2 211 Coral Gables, FL/Coral Gables
52 Tariq Vlaun OL So. 6-2 300 Houston, TX/Humble
38 Carl Walker LB So. 6-3 199 Jacksonville, FL/Jackson
91 Matt Walters DT Jr. 6-5 263 Melbourne, FL/Eau Gallie
58 Jarrell Weaver LB So. 6-3 203 Miami, FL/Northwestern
21 Jermell Weaver DB So. 6-2 190 Miami, FL/Northwestern
75 Vince Wilfork DT Fr. 6-2 338 Boynton Beach, FL/Santaluces
72 Ed Wilkins OG Jr. 6-4 318 Plainfield, NJ/Plainfield
99 Andrew Williams DE Jr. 6-4 260 Tampa, FL/Hillsborough/Hinds CC
82 David Williams TE R-Fr. 6-3 226 Miami, FL/Northwestern
17 D.J. Williams LB So. 6-2 244 Concord, CA/De La Salle
44 Leon Williams LB Fr. 6-4 220 Brooklyn, NY/Canarsie
80 Robert Williams TE Sr. 6-4 240 Dallas, TX/Bishop Lynch
71 Jim Wilson OL Jr. 6-5 248 Hollywood, FL/Chaminade-Madonna
81 Kellen Winslow II WR Fr. 6-5 210 San Diego, CA/Scripps Ranch

Numerical Roster

No. Name Pos. Cl. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School/JC
1 Daryl Jones WR Sr. 5-10 184 Dallas, TX/Carter
2 Willis McGahee RB R-Fr. 6-1 225 Miami, FL/Central
3 Jason Geathers WR So. 6-3 210 Delray Beach, FL/Spanish River
4 Najeh Davenport RB Sr. 6-2 245 Miami, FL/Central
5 Andre Johnson WR So. 6-3 220 Miami, FL/Miami Senior
6 Antrel Rolle DB Fr. 6-1 205 Homestead, FL/South Dade
7 Ethenic Sands WR Jr. 6-0 177 Miami, FL/Carol City
8 Mike Rumph CB Sr. 6-2 190 Delray Beach, FL/Atlantic
9 Kevin Beard WR So. 6-2 182 Plantation, FL/Plantation
11 Ken Dorsey QB Jr. 6-5 210 Orinda, CA/Miramonte
12 Jair Clarke CB R-Fr. 5-11 173 Newport News, Virginia/Hampton Roads Academy
12 Nate Smith WR So. 6-0 205 Elizabethtown, PA/Elizabethtown Area HS
13 Freddie Capshaw P Jr. 5-11 190 Rock Springs, WY/Rock Springs
15 Buck Ortega QB Fr. 6-5 213 Miami, FL/Gulliver Prep
15 Dan Lundy K So. 6-0 191 Daytona Beach, FL/Mainland
16 Todd Sievers K Jr. 6-3 215 Ankeny, IA/Ankeny
17 D.J. Williams LB So. 6-2 244 Concord, CA/De La Salle
18 Derrick Crudup QB R-Fr. 6-1 202 Deerfield Beach, FL/Deerfield Beach
19 Troy Prasek QB Jr. 6-2 193 Mims, FL/Astronaut
20 Edward Reed FS Sr. 6-0 198 St. Rose, LA/Destrehan
21 Jermell Weaver FS So. 6-2 190 Miami, FL/Northwestern
22 Kelly Jennings DB Fr. 6-0 170 Live Oak, FL/Suwanee
23 James Lewis SS Sr. 5-11 196 Piscataway, NJ/Piscataway
24 Marcus Maxey DB Fr. 6-3 190 Navasota, TX/Navasota
25 Alfonso Marshall DB So. 6-1 182 Clewiston, FL/Clewiston
26 Sean Taylor DB Fr. 6-3 220 Miami, FL/Gulliver Prep
27 Markese Fitzgerald CB Sr. 5-11 186 St. Petersburg, FL/Dixie Hollins
28 Clinton Portis RB Jr. 5-11 195 Gainesville, FL/Gainesville
29 James Scott DB Jr. 6-2 193 Pomona Park, FL/Crescent City
30 Alex Duk WR Fr. 6-2 205 San Diego, CA/Francis Parker
30 Jeff Malley DB Fr. 6-1 190 St. Petersburgh, FL/Shorecrest
31 Phillip Buchanon CB Jr. 5-11 182 Fort Myers, FL/Lehigh
32 Frank Gore RB Fr. 5-10 190 Coral Gables, FL/Coral Gables
33 Mark Gent K Fr. 6-1 203 Fort Lauderdale, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas
34 Jarrett Payton RB So. 6-2 205 Arlington Heights, IL/St. Viator
35 Quadtrine Hill RB Fr. 6-2 210 Sunrise, FL/Piper
36 Maurice Sikes DB So. 5-11 194 Miami, FL/Pace
37 Jean Leone DB Fr. 6-0 170 Miami, FL/Jackson
38 Carl Walker LB So. 6-3 199 Jacksonville, FL/Jackson
39 LaVaar Scott DE Jr. 6-3 253 Sebring, FL/Sebring
40 Kyle Cobia FB R-Fr. 6-2 231 Lakeland, FL/Lakeland
41 Frank Bayless FB So. 6-0 240 Akron, Ohio/East
43 Jarvis Gray FB So. 5-10 264 Hawthorne, FL/Interlachen
44 Leon Williams LB Fr. 6-4 220 Brooklyn, NY/Canarsie
45 Howard Clark LB Jr. 6-1 224 Pennsauken, NJ/Pennsauken
46 Michael Langley CB R-Fr. 6-0 188 Machipongo, Va./Northampton
47 Ken Dangerfield LB Jr. 6-2 230 Patterson, LA/Patterson
48 Chris Campbell LB Sr. 6-2 225 Mt. Pleasant, TX/Mt. Pleasant
49 Darrell McClover LB So. 6-2 215 Coconut Creek, FL/Coconut Creek
50 Roger McIntosh LB Fr. 6-3 220 Gaffney, SC/Gaffney
51 Jonathan Vilma LB So. 6-2 211 Coral Gables, FL/Coral Gables
52 Tariq Vlaun OL So. 6-2 300 Houston, TX/Humble
52 Steve Adzima OL Fr. 6-2 255 Wallington, NJ/Wallington
53 James Sikora OL So. 6-5 267 Marathon, FL/Marathon
54 Alex Garcia OL R-Fr. 6-1 275 Miami, FL/Columbus
55 Jamaal Green DE Jr. 6-3 257 Camden, NJ/Wilson
56 Santonio Thomas DT So. 6-4 296 South Bay, FL/Glades Central
57 Javon Nanton LB Fr. 6-2 215 Miami, FL/Springs
58 Jarrell Weaver LB So. 6-3 203 Miami, FL/Northwestern
59 Brad Kunz OL R-Fr. 6-7 315 Carlyle, IL/Carlyle
60 Vernon Carey OL So. 6-5 363 Miami, FL/Northwestern
61 Tony Tella OL Fr. 6-5 265 Houston, TX/Madison
62 Chris Harvey LS So. 6-3 303 Accoville, WV/Man
63 Scott Puckett OL Sr. 6-3 283 Duncanville, TX/Duncanville
64 Rashad Butler OL Fr. 6-5 290 Palm Beach Gardens, FL/Dwyer
65 Martin Bibla OG Sr. 6-4 300 Mountaintop, PA/Crestwood
66 Brett Romberg C Jr. 6-3 293 Windsor, Ontario, Canada/Belle River District
67 Joe McGrath OL So. 6-5 288 Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada/Vanier Academy
68 Joe Fantigrassi OL Jr. 6-4 270 Fort Lauderdale, FL/Western
69 Kyle Morgan DL Fr. 6-4 245 San Francisco, CA/Galileo
70 Joel Rodriguez OL R-Fr. 6-3 277 Miami, FL/Pace
71 Jim Wilson OL Jr. 6-5 248 Hollywood, FL/Chaminade-Madonna
72 Ed Wilkins OG Jr. 6-4 318 Plainfield, NJ/Plainfield
73 Joaquin Gonzalez OT Sr. 6-5 292 Miami, FL/Columbus
74 Sherko Haji-Rasouli OL Jr. 6-6 326 Toronto, Ontario, Canada/MacDonald
75 Vince Wilfork DT Fr. 6-2 338 Boynton Beach, FL/Santaluces
76 Carlos Joseph OL So. 6-6 322 Miami, FL/Edison
77 Chris Myers OL R-Fr. 6-5 280 Miami, FL/Palmetto
78 Bryant McKinnie OT Sr. 6-9 335 Woodbury, NJ/Woodbury/Lackawanna JC
79 Robert Bergman OL Fr. 6-5 275 Bakersfield, CA/Bakersfield
80 Robert Williams TE Sr. 6-4 240 Dallas, TX/Bishop Lynch
81 Kellen Winslow II WR Fr. 6-5 210 San Diego, CA/Scripps Ranch
82 David Williams TE R-Fr. 6-3 226 Miami, FL/Northwestern
83 Aaron Greeno TE So. 6-4 1/2 241 Denver, CO/Regis Jesuit HS
85 Ennis Crafton TE Jr. 6-3 225 Cypress Creek, FL/Cypress Creek
84 Roscoe Parrish WR Fr. 5-9 165 Miami, FL/Miami Senior
86 Brandon Sebald TE Fr. 6-6 240 Accord, NY/Roundout Valley
88 Jeremy Shockey TE Jr. 6-6 236 Ada, OK/Ada/NE Oklahoma JC
90 Thomas Carroll DL Fr. 6-5 220 Lakewood, NJ/Lakewood
91 Matt Walters DT Jr. 6-5 263 Melbourne, FL/Eau Gallie
92 Orien Harris DL Fr. 6-4 280 Newark, DE/Newark
93 John Square DE R-Fr. 6-5 225 Houston, TX/Yates
94 William Joseph DT Jr. 6-5 297 Miami, FL/Edison
95 Jerome McDougle DE Jr. 6-4 270 Pompano Beach, FL/Ely/Hinds CC
96 Miguel Robede DL Fr. 6-5 261 Montreal, Quebec, Canada/Vieux
97 Larry Anderson DT So. 6-4 257 Kissimmee, FL/Osceola
98 Cornelius Green DE Sr. 6-4 250 Houston, TX/Aldine/Kilgore JC
99 Andrew Williams DE Jr. 6-4 260 Tampa, FL/Hillsborough/Hinds CC