Men's Tennis Wraps Up Fall at Southeast Regionals

DOUBLES | SINGLES Q | SINGLES MD

CORAL GABLES, Fla. – The University of Miami men’s tennis team heads to Gainesville, Fla. this weekend to compete in the 2019 ITA Southeast Regional Championship. The tournament runs from Thursday, Oct. 24 through Monday, Oct. 28 at the Alfred A. Ring Tennis Complex on the University of Florida Campus.
 
The Hurricanes will be one of the 16 teams competing in a field alongside Georgia Tech, Florida State, USF, UCF. Georgia, Georgia State, Georgia Southern, UNF, FAU, Kennesaw State, FGCU, FAMU, Stetson, Mercer, and host school Florida.
 
Eight Hurricanes will make the trip to Gainesville, including seniors Dane Dunlap and Stephen Madonia, juniors Pablo Aycart Joya, Benjamin Hannestad, William Grattan-Smith, Bojan Jankulovski and Tatsuki Shimamoto and sophomore Franco Aubone.
 
Aycart Joya, Madonia and Shimamoto will begin competition on Thursday (Oct. 24) at 8:30 a.m. in the qualifying singles bracket in hopes of securing a spot in the main draw. They will need to win three qualifying singles matches in order to advance.
 
Having already qualified for the main draw, the rest of the Miami team will begin play on Friday (Oct. 25) at 8:30 a.m. with two rounds of doubles before one round of singles.  Play concludes on Monday (Oct. 28) with the consolation finals and the singles and doubles main draw championship matches.
 
The singles and doubles champions from each of the ITA Division I Regional Championships held across the country will earn an automatic bid into the 2019 ITA National Fall Championships Nov. 6-10 in Newport Beach, Calif.
 
Daily Schedule
Thursday, Oct. 24
-8:30 a.m. Qualifying Singles Round 1
-Qualifying Singles Round 2
 
Friday, Oct. 25
-8:30 a.m. Main Draw Doubles (Round of 64)
-Main Draw Doubles (Round of 32)
-Qualifying Singles Final Round (8 spots to enter the main draw)
-Main Draw Singles (Round of 64)
-Qualifying Singles Consolation (one round only)
 
Saturday, Oct. 26
-8:30 a.m. Main Draw Singles (Round of 32)
-Singles Consolation (Round of 32)
-Main Draw Singles (Round of 16)
-Singles Consolation (Round of 16)
-Main Draw Doubles (Round of 16)
 
Sunday, Oct. 27
-9:00 a.m. Main Draw Doubles (Quarterfinals)
-Main Draw Singles (Quarterfinals)
-Singles Consolation (Quarterfinals)
-Main Draw Singles (Semifinals)
-Singles Consolation (Semifinals)
 
Monday, Oct. 28
-9:00 a.m. Main Draw Doubles (Semifinals)
-Main Draw Doubles FINAL
-Singles Consolation FINAL
-Main Draw Singles FINAL
 
Tournament Format
– No-ad scoring
– Singles will be 2-out-of-3 sets except for Consolation matches, which will play a 10-point Match Tiebreak in lieu of a third set.
– In all ITA Regional Championship events, a doubles match must consist of a minimum of an 8-game pro set (tiebreak at 7-all), with the semifinals and finals doubles matches consisting of 2-out-of-3 sets, with a 10-point Match Tiebreak in lieu of a third set