Only 6 Saturdays left before our home opener. Become a season ticket holder today!

BUY NOW!

Close Topbar
University of Miami Athletics

Brielle Racanelli

position

Rower

Class

Sophomore

Hometown

Darien, Conn.

High School

Darien

Brielle Racanelli - Rowing - University of Miami Athletics

The asterisk next to 2019-20 season bio indicates the NCAA’s decision to grant an extra year of eligibility for student-athletes in light of the COVID-19 pandemic; the student-athlete’s year of eligibility did not “advance” from 2019-20 to 2020-21 due to this NCAA ruling.

2020-21: Started the 2021 season as a member of the 2v4…Took home first place (8:18.69) as a member of the 2v4 at a tri-race against Jacksonville and Stetson (3/26)…Rowed the 2v4 to a third-place finish (8:57.52) at the Sunshine State Invite (4/2)…Moved to the 3v8 for the final three races of the season…Crossed the finish line in third (7:25.93) in a head-to-head 3v8 battle with UCF (4/16)…Competed in the 3v8 in the Grand Final at the Lake Wheeler Invite (4/24), tallying a fifth-place showing (7:41.781)…Rowed the 3v8 to a sixth-place finish (7:26.761) in the Grand Final of the ACC Championship (5/15)…Helped Miami to its best team finish (sixth) at the ACC Championship since 2014.

2019-20*: Member of the 3v8+ at the Head of the Indian Creek…Finished fifth in the regatta with at time of 15.21.31…Spring season cancelled due to COVID-19 outbreak.

2018-19: Member of the 2V4+ at Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational (March 16th-17th)… Finished third in Saturday morning session with a time of 7.00.411… Finished third in Saturday afternoon with a time of 6.41.076… Finished third in Sunday race with a time of 6.52.965…Member of the Varsity 4 boat that finished sixth in a Friday preliminary race at the Sunshine State Invitational with a time of 7:42.18…Placed third in a Saturday Petite Final with a time of 7:43.96…At the Natoma Invitational, earned a third-place finish with the Varsity 4 with time of 7:32.5 in Saturday morning’s race…Earned second place with time of 7:39.6 on Saturday afternoon…Placed second with a time of 7:43.38 on Sunday…Earned second place in the Varsity 4 boat in Final 3 at the Lake Wheeler Invitational with a time of 7:38.027…Placed fifth in the Third Varsity 8 boat’s preliminary race at the ACC Championships…Finished second in a Petite Final race with a time of 7:31.245.