🏈 Final home game of the season, this Saturday at 12 pm. Secure your tickets ➡️

Close Topbar
Hurricanes Open Four Qualifies for B Final at Aramark Championships

Hurricanes Open Four Qualifies for B Final at Aramark Championships

May 13, 2006

<?xml:namespace prefix=”st1″ ns=”urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags”?>Oak Ridge, Tenn.– The return to MeltonHillLake was not too kind to the University of Miami’s rowing team during the first day of racing at the Aramark South/Central Championships Saturday.  The Hurricanes qualified for the C Final in the Varsity and JV Eights and the Varsity and Open Fours Sunday May, 13th with races beginning at 9:20 a.m.<?xml:namespace prefix=”o” ns=”urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office”?>

 

The Open Four awoke to a cool 45° F morning that differed greatly from their normal conditions.  The racing began at 9 a.m. and saw Miami finish fourth in Heat One behind Ohio State University, Virginia (B), and Michigan, respectively, to qualify for the A-B semi-final, the only Hurricane boat to do so.  The semi-final was not quite as kind to the Four as it finished fifth in a tight race qualifying it for the B final to be held at 10:10 a.m. Sunday where it will face Cincinnati, Louisville, Texas, Michigan and Duke.

 

The Varsity Four was Miami’s second race of the day.  The Hurricanes were able to finish fifth in Heat Three behind tough competition from Virginia, Wisconsin, Texas and Central Florida.  Iowa finished sixth behind Miami and will join the Hurricanes in the C Final Sunday at 9:40 a.m.  The Hurricanes qualified with the second fastest time in the final, one second behind ACC foe Clemson.  Miami will also see Iowa, Duke, Kansas and Cincinnati in the final.

 

Miami’s JV Eight also had a tough first heat racing against the likes of Virginia, Louisville, Wisconsin and Indiana.  The boat was unable to qualify for the A-B semi-final finishing fourth despite posting a time faster than Heat Four qualifier Central Florida.  The C-D semi-final saw the Hurricanes beat closest competitor KansasState by over five seconds.  The C Final is scheduled for 9:50 a.m. Sunday and will be against North Carolina, Cincinnati, Iowa, KansasState and Kansas.

 

Much like the JVs, the Varsity Eight had a tough draw having to race against Minnesota, Notre Dame, Louisville and North Carolina in its opening heat.  The Hurricanes Varsity Eight had a similar fate to that of the JV finishing fourth and qualifying for the C-D semi-final despite posting a time faster than A-B qualifiers from other heats.  Miami won its C Final qualifying heat wire-to-wire holding off Kansas, Kansas State and Southern Methodist University respectively.  The Hurricanes will race the C Final against Texas, Kansas, Indiana, Clemson and KansasState Sunday at 10 a.m.

 

Miami Coach Debra Morgan was both pleased and disappointed with her team’s performance and disappointed. “Obviously we would like to be in the A or B final but we had top notch performances, some of our best this year.  The competition was extremely tough.” 

 

Seeding didn’t help the Hurricanes having to battle from the 14th seed and a tougher draw.  “We’re looking to dominate the C Final in every race,” Morgan concluded.

 

Stay tuned to www.hurricanesports.com for up-to-date Miami rowing results and recaps.

 

Aramark South/Central Championships Results

Milton HillLake – Oak Ridge, Tenn.

May 13, 2006

 

Open 4 – Heat 1 – 9 a.m.

Ohio State – 7:52.3

Virginia (B) – 7:56.1

Michigan – 7:57.9

Miami – 8:00.3

(Jessica Martin (Coxswain), Mackenzie Dove, Sarah Greyer, Megan Hudson and Meghan White)

Indiana – 8:01.1

 

Varsity 4 – Heat 3 – 10:20 a.m.

Virginia – 7:30.8

Wisconsin – 7:38.3

Texas – 7:43.0

Central Florida – 7:49.3

Miami – 7:56.2

(Marcy Gunning (Coxswain), Olivia Arkell, Marenda Chamberlin, Julianne Parker and Justine Lewis)

Iowa  – 8:17.2

 

JV 8 – Heat 2 – 10:40 a.m.

Wisconsin – 6:47.3

Virginia – 6:48.76

Louisville – 7:04.62

Miami – 7:17.79

(Meghan Leydecker (coxswain), Marleena Eyre, Molly Wilson, Jaquelene Heywood, Rachael Sporko, Sarah Stocks, Taurii Coyne, Bethany Krawec and Valerie Webb)

Indiana – 7:39.01

 

Varsity 8 – Heat 3 – 11:30 a.m.

Minnesota – 6:49.5

Notre Dame – 6:51.04

Louisville – 6:58.32

Miami – 7:01.03

(Laura Comeau (coxswain), Laura Cordner, Emy Huntsman, Sarah Conlon, Laura Coltman, Natasha Lejer, Rachel Clausing, Kelly Amsler and Karen Wiley)

North Carolina – 7:24.90

 

Open 4 – Semi-final 2 – 2:10 p.m.

Virginia (B) – 8:06.6

Tennessee – 8:08.80

Notre Dame (B) – 8:11.17

Texas – 8:11.78

Miami – 8:13.13

(Jessica Martin (Coxswain), Mackenzie Dove, Sarah Greyer, Megan Hudson and Meghan White)

Cincinnati – 8:35.62

 

JV 8 – Semi-final C/D 1 – 3 p.m.

Miami – 7:25.80

(Meghan Leydecker (coxswain), Marleena Eyre, Molly Wilson, Jaquelene Heywood, Rachael Sporko, Sarah Stocks, Taurii Coyne, Bethany Krawec and Valerie Webb)

Kansas State – 7:30.77

North Carolina – 7:37.6

Clemson – 8:11.30

 

Varsity 8 – Semi-final C/D 2 – 3:50 p.m.

Miami – 6:59.8

(Laura Comeau (coxswain), Laura Cordner, Emy Huntsman, Sarah Conlon, Laura Coltman, Natasha Lejer, Rachel Clausing, Kelly Amsler and Karen Wiley)

Kansas – 7:03.42

Kansas State – 7:05.94

SMU – 7:14.60