ūüŹą Final home game of the season, this Saturday at 12 pm. Secure your tickets ‚ě°ÔłŹ

Close Topbar
Hurricanes Conclude Action at the Longhorn Invitational

Hurricanes Conclude Action at the Longhorn Invitational

March 19, 2006

<?xml:namespace prefix=”st1″ ns=”urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags”?>AUSTIN, Texas – The University of Miami rowing squad faced eighth ranked Wisconsin for three races to conclude action at the Sixth Annual Longhorn Invitational held on Town Lake Sunday morning. <?xml:namespace prefix=”o” ns=”urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office”?>

 

Fighting slow water and rainy conditions the Hurricanes faced their toughest competition of the three day regatta. The Hurricanes gained valuable experience by competing against fast crews from both Wisconsin and Texas. 

 

Miami’s Varsity 4 boat of Jordan Louie (coxswain), Taurii Coyne, Julianne Parker, Rachael Sporko, and Marenda Chamberlin opened the day of racing by coming in second behind Wisconsin in a time of 8:15.5.

 

The Hurricanes JV 8 boat of Jessica Martin (Coxswain), Molly Wilson, Natasha Lejer, Marleena Eyre, Sarah Greyer, Mackenzie Dove, Jaquelene Heywood, Valerie Webb, and Meghan White also clocked in second behind the Badgers with a time of 7:19.9.

 

The Varsity 8 boat of Laura Comeau (Coxswain), Sarah Conlon, Emy Huntsman, Laura Cordner, Laura Coltman, Sarah Stocks, Rachel Clausing, Bethany Krawec, and Kelly Amsler came up short against a speedy Wisconsin crew by turning in a time of 6:52.4.

 

Miami’s Novice 8 boat of Marcy Gunning (Coxswain), Meghan Hudson, Anika Arevalo, Olivia Charbonneau, Justine Lewis, Grayce Palmer, Meghan Leydecker, Jessica Cruz, and Dianna Francisco ¬†closed the day of racing by coming in second behind host Texas with a time of 7:25.5.¬†

 

The Hurricanes return to action at the San Diego Crew Classic that begins Saturday, April 1 through Sunday, April 2.

 

 

Longhorn Invitational – Day Three Results

Town Lake – Austin, Texas

Sunday, March 19 (8-10 a.m.)

 

Miami vs. Wisconsin

First Varsity 4

1. Wisconsin     7:43.2

2. MIAMI           8:15.5

(Jordan Louie (coxswain), Taurii Coyne, Julianne Parker, Rachael Sporko, and Marenda Chamberlin)

 

Second Varsity 8

1. Wisconsin     6:55.8

2. MIAMI           7:19.9

(Jessica Martin (Coxswain), Molly Wilson, Natasha Lejer, Marleena Eyre, Sarah Greyer, Mackenzie Dove, Jaquelene Heywood, Valerie Webb, and Meghan White)

 

 

First Varsity 8

1. Wisconsin     6:41.4

2. MIAMI           6:52.4

(Laura Comeau (Coxswain), Sarah Conlon, Emy Huntsman, Laura Cordner, Laura Coltman, Sarah Stocks, Rachel Clausing, Bethany Krawec, and Kelly Amsler)

 

Texas vs. Miami

First Novice 8

1. Texas            7:00.0

2. MIAMI           7:25.5

(Marcy Gunning (Coxswain), Meghan Hudson, Anika Arevalo, Olivia Charbonneau, Justine Lewis, Grayce Palmer, Meghan Leydecker, Jessica Cruz, and Dianna Francisco)