CANES BASKETBALL LEGEND AND CURRENT MAYOR OF DANIA BEACH TAMARA JAMES DISCUSSES HER DECISION TO COME TO UM, HER RECORD-SETTING CAREER, HOW HER PRO CAREER LED HER OVERSEAS AND HOW HER BASKETBALL BACKGROUND HAS HELPED HER NAVIGATE HER NEW ROLE AS A PUBLIC SERVANT ON THE BEHIND THE U PODCAST

LISTEN NOW!

Close Topbar
University of Miami Athletics

Anna Bartenstein

Height

5-6

Class

Sophomore

Hometown

Austria

High School

University of Miami HS

Anna Bartenstein - Women's Tennis - University of Miami Athletics

Bartenstein

Senior Season (2011-12)
A spring record of 20-7 in singles play, rose as high as No. 12 in the ITA Rankings (Feb. 28)… Played all but four matches at the No. 1 position… Defeated No. 52 Anastasia Putilina of No. 40 Utah in the second round of the NCAA Tournament, 6-0, 6-2… Defeated Caroline Lilley of No. 24 Georgia Tech in the quarterfinal round of the ACC Championships, 6-1, 6-2… Beat No. 21 Emily Fraser of 14th-ranked Virginia, 6-4, 6-3… Won 6-3, 7-5 over No. 99 Shinann Featherston of No. 7 North Carolina… Defeated No. 11 Jillian O’Neill of No. 24 Georgia Tech, 6-1, 6-4… Defeated No. 22 Nina Secerbegovic of 12th-ranked Baylor, 6-0, 6-4… Defeated No. 109 Erina Kikuchi of 75th-ranked Boston College, 6-4, 6-1… Defeated Josipa Bek of No. 23 Clemson , 6-1, 6-3… Defeated No. 122 Francesca Segarelli of 35th-ranked Florida State, 6-1, 6-1… Defeated No. 10 Kristi Boxx of 16th-ranked Ole Miss… Defeated No. 38 Aeriel Ellis of No. 13 Texas, 6-2, 6-3… Teamed with Brittany Dubins in all but three spring doubles matches, and they posted a record of 14-10… Played out of the No. 3 doubles position in all but six matches… Defeated the duo of Sarah Pham and Lucia Kovarcikova of 40th-ranked Utah in the second round of the NCAA Tournament, 8-3… Defeated the duo of Marina Cunningham and Danielle Day of North Florida in the first round of the NCAA Championships, 8-3… Defeated the duo of Caroline Lilley and Muriel Wacker of 24th-ranked Georgia Tech in the quarterfinal round of the ACC Championships, 8-6… Defeated the duo of Caryssa Peretz and Maria Fuccillo of 14th-ranked Virginia, 8-5… Defeated the duo of Gina Suarez-Malaguti and Caroline Price of seventh-ranked North Carolina, 8-3… Defeated the duo of Megan Horter and Nicole Kosakowski of 12th-ranked Baylor, 8-2… Also went 2-1 with Gabriela Mejia at the Eagle Invite… Compiled a fall singles record of 20-5… Defeated No. 38 Aeriel Ellis of 13th-ranked Texas in the Round of 16 at the USTA/ITA National Indoors, 6-4, 2-6, 6-1… Defeated No. 113 Aleksandra Josifoska of 48th-ranked UCLA in the Round of 32 at the USTA/ITA National Indoors… Defeated No. 98 Pamela Montez of top-ranked UCLA in the finals of the Jack Kramer Club Invitational, 6-1, 6-2… Defeated Jordaan Sanford of 12th-ranked Baylor in the semifinals of the Jack Kramer Club Invitational, 6-4, 6-4… Defeated No. 63 Khunpak Issara of 38th-ranked Pepperdine in the quarterfinals of the Jack Kramer Club Invitational, 6-1, 7-5… Defeated No. 117 Kaitlin Ray of top-ranked UCLA in the round of 16 of the Jack Kramer Club Invitational, 6-3, 6-1… Defeated No. 94 Kate Fuller of sixth-ranked Georgia in the round of 16 in the USTA/ITA Regional Championships, 6-2, 7-6 (5)… Defeated No. 52 Anastasia Putilina of No. 40 Utah in a consolation match of the Riviera/ITA All-American Championships, 6-1, 7-6 (6)… Defeated No. 3 Nicole Gibbs of fifth-ranked Stanford in a consolation match of the Riviera/ITA All-American Championships, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3… Defeated No. 85 Brooke Bolender of 15th-ranked Michigan in the round of 64 at the Riviera/ITA All-American Championships, 6-4, 6-1… Defeated No. 61 Nazari Urbina of 19th-ranked Texas A&M in the final of the Duke Fab 4 Invite, 6-4, 6-3… Defeated No. 84 Rachel Kahan of third-ranked Duke in the semifinals of the Duke Fab 4 Invite, 6-2, 6-4… Defeated No. 31 Lauren McHale in the quarterfinals of the Duke Fab 4 Invite, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2… Defeated Amy Allin of No. 20 Illinois in the round of 16 of the Duke Fab 4 Invite, 6-3, 6-2… Teamed with Gabreila Mejia in fall doubles, compiling a record of 6-2… Defeated the No. 56 duo of Ecaterina Vasenina and Loreta Alonso Martinez of 42nd-ranked USF in the Knights Invitational, 8-4… Defeated the duo of Allison Falkin and Melissa Kopinski of 20th-ranked Illinois at the Duke Fab 4 Invite, 8-5.

Junior Season (2010-11)
Ranked No. 36 in singles play and No. 5 in doubles play (alongside Bianca Eichkorn) … Went 24-7 on the season and 19-4 in dual match play at the No. 2 singles position … Finished the year 32-4 in doubles, including a 24-1 mark with Eichkorn at the No. 1 position in dual match play … Went 11-4 against nationally-ranked opponents in singles and 10-1 against ACC opponents in singles … Won 16 of her last 18 singles decisions … Defeated five ranked opponents in the month of March, inlcuding No. 36 Diana Nakic of Baylor and No. 30 Jillian O’Neill of Georgia Tech … Biggest win of the spring came in a 6-0, 7-6 (5) defeat over Florida State’s 18th-ranked Noemie Scharle on Feb. 13 … Teaming with Eichkorn, defeated 10 Top 50 opponents in the spring, including wins over a fourth-ranked team from Clemson, an eighth-ranked team from Michigan and a 14th-ranked team from Wake Forest … Ranked 53rd in singles play and 16th in doubles (alongside Eichkorn) in the fall … Went 5-2 in singles play and 7-2 in doubles alongside Bianca Eichkorn during the fall season … Won the second flight single title at the Miami Fall Invitational, beating UCF’s Alexis Rodriguez (6-2, 6-3), USF’s Ecaterina Vasenina (7-5, 6-1) and Michigan’s Brooke Bolender (6-3, 6-4) … Won her first round match at the Southeast Regional Championship with a 7-5, 6-1 victory over FIU’s Chrissie Seredni before falling in the second round to FSU’s Katie Rybakova … Teamed with Eichkorn to defeat Michigan’s fourth-ranked tandem of Whitney Taney and Rika Tatsuno, 8-3, in the pair’s first doubles match of the season at the Miami Fall Invitational … Reached the quarterfinals of the main draw bracket of the Riviera/ITA All-America Championship with Eichkorn, beating teams from Virginia and Texas A&M before losing a hard-fought match to Elle Nze and Nadine Fahoum of Duke, 9-7 … At the Southeast Regional Championships, beat teams from FIU, Stetson and Georgia Tech before falling in the semifinal round to Florida.

Sophomore Season (2009-10)
Finished the year 30-6 in singles play and 26-7 in doubles play … Played primarily in the No. 3 singles position and No. 2 doubles spot … Ranked as high as 55th in singles play and 36th in doubles play nationally … Spent most of the year teamed with Bianca Eichkorn in doubles play, with the duo going 18-4 overall and 14-2 in dual match play (all at the No. 2 position) … Won her first six and 13 of her of her first 14 singles matches of the spring season … Went 20-4 in dual match singles play, including a mark of 9-2 against ACC opponents … Went a perfect 7-0 in the No. 2 singles position while going 13-4 at No. 3 … Opened the spring with wins over opponents from Tennessee, Washington and Michigan at the Michigan Invitational … Went 7-1 in the month of March, beating opponents from Boston College, FIU, TCU, Georgia Tech, Virginia Tech, Virginia and Brown … Biggest win of the spring came against 51st-ranked Maria Sorbello (Tennessee), 6-3, 6-2 … Was victorious in her only two decisions in the Hurricanes’ NCAA tournament run, downing No. 26 USF’s Ecaterina Vasenina, 6-2, 6-2 before beating No. 5 Northwestern’s Lauren Lul, 6-2, 6-4 in the Sweet 16 … In addition to going 18-4 with Eichkorn in doubles play, went 2-0 with Danielle Mills, 5-2 with Claudia Wasilewski (5-2 in the No. 3 position) and 1-0 with Gabriela Mejia … Posted a record of 7-2 in the fall in singles competition (second-best mark on the team), playing for the first time as a Hurricane after transferring from Tulane University … Went 2-1 against nationally-ranked foes … Collected a record of 4-2 in doubles play in the fall … Began the fall winning her draw at the Georgia Tech Fall Invitational with three straight singles wins … Took down No. 15 Amanda McDowell of Georgia Tech in straight sets, 7-6, 3-0, ret., for her season-opening victory … Took down Georgia’s Cameron Ellis, ranked No. 108, in the finals of her draw at the GTFI on the strength of a 7-6, 6-1 decision … Advanced to the Round of 16 at the Wilson/ITA Southeast Region Championships in Atlanta … Grabbed a 7-6, 6-1 victory from Georgia Tech’s Viet Ha Ngo in the Round of 32 … Fell to 43rd-ranked Nadja Gilchrist of Georgia in the Round of 16, 4-6, 6-3, 3-6 … Picked up two wins in the FSU Invitational, opening with a 6-2, 6-3 decision over Olesya Tsigvintseva (Mississippi State) … Took a 6-1, 6-0 victory from Denver’s Sophia Bergner in the consolation round … Teamed with fellow newcomer Danielle Mills for back-to-back wins and the flight title in doubles play at the Georgia Tech Fall Invitational … Claimed an 8-3 decision over Georgia Tech’s team of Lynn Blau and Hillary Davis in the opening round … Teamed with Bianca Eichkorn to defeat UCF’s Jenny Frisell and Andrea Yacaman, 8-1, in the first round of the FSU Invitational … Fell to FSU’s Francesca Segarelli and Lauren Macfarlane in their next match, 4-8 … Bartenstein and Eichkorn bounced back for an 8-6 victory over Ashley Murdock and Courtney Collins of Memphis in her last doubles match of the fall.

Before Miami
Saw action in 11 matches for the Tulane Green Wave as a freshman, beginning her season in a doubleheader match in February … Went 7-4 in singles play–all at the top flight position … Also played eight matches in doubles play at the No. 1 position, collecting a record of 4-4 … Opened her season with four-straight victories in singles play … Won all but one of her matches in straight sets … Opened the season with a 6-1, 6-4 win over UTEP’s Weronika Bloczynska … Defeated Franziska Steinhardt of Illinois State, 6-3, 6-3 … Won her last three matches on the year in which she earned a decision … Collected her only three-set win over Ashley Murdock of Memphis, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.

High School/Prep
Did not play high school tennis but played extensively at the international level…won the Under 14 and advanced to the Orange Bowl Under 16 quarterfinals…invited to the Women’s Fed Cup Team of Austria…finished as a ITF Junior Top 100…ranked No. 1 in Austria at the U12, U4, U16 and U18 levels and claimed the National Championship U14…finished third in the Austrian Women’s Championship in 2005…ranked as high as 356 in the WTA…also participated in skiing where she finished second in the Austrian School Championship.