Track & Field History

The Miami track and field program is one of the most highly recognizable programs to date. Under the direction of Director of Track and Field/Cross country, Miami now has over 200 All-America honors and 17 individual National Champions.

Miami’s track success doesn’t stop at individual accolades, as the women have won 16 conference titles, eight while with the Big EAST and eight in the ACC. The Canes won the Big EAST outdoor title in six of their final seven years in the conference and opened their ACC tenure sweeping the 2005 and 2006 seasons in both indoor and outdoor.

The Canes also sports countless Indoor and Outdoor Conference Champions, All-Americans, National Champions and have featured plenty of athletes in the Olympics. In 2020, Miami became the first school in ACC history to sweep ACC Women’s Indoor Championships Field MVP, ACC Women’s Indoor Field Performer of the Year and ACC Women’s Indoor Scholar-Athlete of the Year in back-to-back seasons.

Most of Miami’s success has come under the tenure of Director of Track and Field/Cross Country Amy Deem. Prior to her hiring of head coach, the Canes had never produced an NCAA-qualifying mark.

A list of the above accomplishments can be found here:

  • National Champions (17)
    • Gillian Russell – 5x National Champion
    • Davian Clarke – 2x National Champion
      • Only men’s national champion in school history
    • Yolanda McCray
    • Lauryn Williams
    • Kimberli Barrett – 2x National Champion
    • Tabia Charles
    • Krista Simkins
    • Murielle Ahoure
    • Ti’erra Brown
    • Shakima Wimbley
    • Michelle Atherley
  • Indoor All-Americans
    • Six men, 10 honors
      • Tim Harris leading Miami with three honors
    • 37 women, 77 honors
      • Tabia Charles recorded six honors during 2004-2006
  • Outdoor All-Americans
    • Six men, 11 honors
      • Davian Clarke leads Canes’ history with four
    • 50 women, 111 honors
      • Dominique Darden boasts 10 honors from 2003-2006
  • Canes in the Olympics
    • Miami has had numerous athletes and even coach, represented in the Olympics
      • Four different countries and five medals won
    • Davian Clarke – Jamaica – 1996, 2000, 2004
      • Earned a bronze medal in the 1996 4x400m relay
    • Murielle Ahoure – Ivory Coast – 2012
    • Patrina Allen – Jamaica – 2000 & 2004
    • T’erea Brown – United States 0 2012
    • Tabia Charles – Canada – 2008
    • Amy Deem (Coach) – United States – 2012
    • Ginou Etienne – Haiti – 2008
    • Alysha Newman – Canada – 2016
    • Gillian Russell – Jamaica – 1992, 1996
      • Earned a bronze medal in 1996 in the 4x100m relay
    • Lauryn Williams – United States – 2004, 2008, 2012, 2014
      • Only athlete to compete in two different sports
      • Earned gold in 2012 as part of the 4x100m relay
      • First individual medal by a Cane in 2004 in the 100m dash
      • Silver medal in 2014 in the bobsled
  • 12 UM Sports Hall of Fame Inductees
    • Two coaches, 10 athletes
  • 16x Conference Champion (All Women)
    • 8x – Big EAST Champions
      • 2 indoor, 6 outdoor
    • 8x – ACC Champions
      • 5 indoor, 3 outdoor
  • 28 Men’s Indoor Conference Champions
  • 41 Men’s Outdoor Conference Champions
  • 74 Women’s Indoor Conference Champions
  • 95 Women’s Outdoor Conference Champions
  • Conference Awards
    • 2x Women’s Indoor Conference Championships Outstanding Field Performer of the Year – Big EAST
    • 1x Women’s Indoor Conference Championships Outstanding Performer – Big EAST
    • 5x Women’s Indoor Conference Championships Outstanding Track Performer
      • 1 Big EAST, 4 ACC
    • 1x Track Performer of the Year
    • 3x Field Performer of the Year
    • 1x ACC Indoor Freshman of the Year
    • 9x Women’s Outdoor Conference Championships Outstanding Track Performer
      • 4 Big EAST, 5 ACC
    • 1x Women’s Outdoor Conference Championships Field MVP
    • 1x Women’s Outdoor Outstanding Performer – Big EAST
    • 1x Women’s Outdoor Track Performer of the Year
    • 1x Men’s Indoor Outstanding Track Performer
    • 1x Men’s Indoor Conference Championships Field Performer
    • 1x Men’s Indoor Outstanding Performer
    • 1x Men’s Outdoor Outstanding Conference Championships Track Performer
    • 3x Men’s Outdoor Outstanding Conference Championships Field Performer
    • 2x ACC Women’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year