University of Miami Athletics

Audrey Lyda

position

Rower

Class

Junior

Hometown

Pittsburgh, Pa.

High School

The Ellis School

Instagram

@audreylyda

Audrey Lyda - Rowing - University of Miami Athletics
2022-23 (As a Sophomore)
  • Member of All-ACC Academic Team…Competed in the 1v8 for the entirety of the season…Rowed the V8 – A Boat to a first-place finish at the Head of the Indian Creek in a time of 13:36.54
  • Competed in the V4 – D boat at the Head of the Black Warrior River, finishing 20th in a time of 20:17.40
  • Helped the 1v8 to a first-place showing against Stetson, crossing the finish line in a time of 6:34.2
  • Participated in Miami’s scrimmage against Rochester as a member of the V8 – A Boat…Placed first in the 1v8 in a quad-race against Jacksonville, UCF and UConn with a time of 6:52.70
  • Propelled the 1v8 to a second-place finish in the Grand Final of the Sunshine State Invite, finishing in a time of 6:31.15
  • Competed in the 1v8 at the Michigan State Invite, finishing first in both heat races, highlighted by a 6:36.10 time in heat two
  • Rowed the 1v8 to its fastest 2,000-meter time of the season at the Lake Wheeler Invite, crossing the finish line in a time of 6:27.971 in heat two of the first round
  • Placed fourth in the ACC Championship 1v8 Grand Final with a time of 6:34.211
2021-22 (As a Freshman)
  • Rowed as a member of the 2v8 for the entire season
  • Took home the gold medal against Jacksonville and Stetson, finishing in a time of 7:26.100
  • Qualified for the grand final race at the Sunshine State Invite and finished sixth with a time of 6:48.27
  • Tallied a first-place finish against UCF with a 6:56.700 finish time, a full nine seconds ahead of the Knights
  • At the Lake Wheeler Invite, finished seven-tenths of a second behind 11th-ranked Duke (6:46.532)
  • Placed fourth out of 16 boats in the second round of the Lake Wheeler Invite
  • Finished third in the 2v8 heat race (6:53.238) at the ACC Championship to earn a spot in the grand final
  • Placed fourth in the ACC Championship grand final with a time of 6:36.624
High School
  • Rowed in the 2017 Canadian Henley
  • Placed second in the U17 double sculls
  • In 2018, won gold in the U17 double sculls
  • Brought home the gold at the 2019 US Rowing Junior National Championships, rowing in the lightweight double sculls division
  • Earned one of four spots on the U19 women’s national team and finished 12th in the quad at the 2019 World Rowing Junior Championships in Tokyo
Paragraph
  • Majoring in business law and minoring in english
  • Favorite hobby is tanning or riding dirt bikes
  • I chose the Miami for the beautiful weather and ability to row year round
  • My favorite part of being a student-athlete is being surrounded by highly motivated and disciplined women who inspire me to be the best version of myself
  • Biggest achievement: 2019, 2021 youth national champion in the double
  • Member of the 2019 United States of America Junior National Team