Hurricanes Head to Florida State Championships

April 8, 2004

CORAL GABLES, Fla. – The University of Miami rowing team will head to Tampa, Fla. to take part in the Florida Intercollegiate Rowing Association (FIRA) Championships April 9-10 on the waters of Bypass Canal.

The Hurricanes will send a total of nine crews to the intrastate event, with UM’s Varsity 8, Varsity 4, Junior Varsity 8, Open 2x, Freshman/Novice 8 and two Junior Varsity 4 and Freshman Novice 4 crews vying for the Shirly B. Neggard Trophy, presented annually to the top women’s team at the Florida State Championships.

Miami joins 12 schools from around the state at the event, including Florida Tech, Jacksonville, Florida, Barry, Central Florida, Nova Southeastern, Rollins, Florida State, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical, Lynn, Stetson and Tampa.

The Hurricanes look to build on a second place by the UM Varsity 8 boat’s second place finish at last weekend’s San Diego Crew Classic. Prior to that, Miami split three races each in a dual race at Clemson.

Action is slated to begin on Friday with the women’s varsity 8 beginning at 4 p.m.

Friday, April 9

Varsity 8 (4 p.m.)
1. Florida Tech
2. Miami
Laura Comeau (cox), Karen Wiley, Jenny Krawec, Jacqui Julien, Sarah Conlon, Ashley Marincsin, Caroline Stuart, Rachel Clausing, Jordanna Heywood
3. Jacksonville
4. Florida
Freshman/Novice 4 – Heat 1 (5 p.m.)
1. Miami
Meghan Leydecker (cox), Valerie Webb, Ashley Via, Sarah Stocks, Erin Morris
2. Jacksonville
3. Florida State
4. Florida
Freshman/Novice 4 – Heat 2 (5:45 p.m.)
1. Miami
Caroline Fernandez (cox), Molly Wilson, Noelle Van Ee, Sierra Shaffer, Marenda Chamberlin
2. Florida
3. Tampa
Varsity 4 – Heat 1 (6 p.m.)
1. Florida
2. Stetson
3. Miami
Jenny Krawec, Jacqui Julien, Caroline Stuart, Ashley Marincsin
4. Florida Tech
5. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical

Saturday, April 10

Varsity 8 Finals (9:15 a.m.)
Junior Varsity 8 (10 a.m.)
1. Central Florida
2. Miami
Jessica Martin (cox), Rachel Sander, Julie Crane, Ananda Chou, Jenny Dunning, Natasha Lejer, Jacqui Heywood, Anna Cohen, Deirdre Curran
Freshman/Novice 8 (11:45 a.m.)
1. Central Florida (exhib.)
2. Miami
Meghan Leydecker (cox), Valerie Webb, Sarah Conlon, Natasha Lejer, Erin Morris, Sarah Stocks, Noelle Van Ee, Karen Wiley, Marenda Chamberlin
3. Nova Southeastern
4. Florida State
5. Rollins
6. Florida
7. Central Florida
Junior Varsity 4 (12:40 p.m.)
1. Miami “C”
2. Barry
3. Miami “8”
Hannah Bae (cox), Taurii Coyne, Bridget Gallagher, Laura Coltman, Yassi Haririnia
4. Miami “A”
Jessica Martin (cox), Rachel Sander, Jenny Dunning, Ananda Chou, Julie Crane
5. Florida Tech
6. Rollins
Freshman/Novice 4 Finals(2 p.m.)
Varsity 4 Finals (3 p.m.)