Women's Rowing Takes 12th at Seventh-Annual Lexus Central/South Region Sprints

May 19, 2003

The University of Miami women’s rowing program finished 12th at the Seventh-Annual Lexus Central/South Region Sprints (SIRA) on Melton Hill Lake in Oak Ridge, Tenn.

The weather was very humid with temperatures in the upper 60’s to lower 70’s and a light variable wind with a few, brief periods of heavy rain. The Lexus Sprints finished without any significant delays.

Coach Debra Morgan noted that two particular highlights were the fact that all of the team’s boats qualified for the Petit Final and that the Varsity 8 defeated Louisville for a third place finish in a heat race.

In the Petit Final, the first varsity eight finished the course with a time of 6:46.7, behind first-place Iowa (6:27.2) and second-place Notre Dame (6:30.9). The varsity eight consisted of Jessica Martin (coxswain), Jacqui Julien (stroke), Jenny Krawec, Ananda Chou, Bridget Gallagher, Rachel Sander, Caroline Stuart, Margaret Knuth and Jordanna Heywood (bow).

In the Petit Final, the first varsity four finished the course with a time of 7:35.2, behind first-place Virginia (7:22.0)and second-place Tennessee (7:26.5). The varsity four consisted of Megan Gallacher (coxswain), Anna Cohen (stroke), Deirdre Curran, Julie Crane and Dorothy Clay (bow).

On the novice side, the first novice eight in the Petite Final finished sixth with a time of 6:52.6 and the 2nd novice eight in the Grand Final finished fifth with a time of 7:43.8. The freshman/novice eight consisted of Laura Comeau (coxswain), Ashley Marincsin (stroke), Taurii Coyne, Rachel Clausing, Jenny Dunning, Mackenzie Dove, Jaquelene Heywood, Veronica Diaz and Katherine Sullivan (bow).

“We finished the weekend ranked sixth in the Southern Region which is also a step up for us,” Morgan said. “This momentum is the result of a lot of hard work from our athletes. But now that they’ve seen progress, they are all the more excited to continue the push next year. With a strong recruiting class coming in next year, we’re in a good spot to improve on this year.”

This years Lexus Sprints team points race was the closest contest in event history, Ohio State won the Lexus Cup for the first time as overall team champion, breaking Michigan’s four-year win streak. The Buckeyes tallied 76 points to edge out Virginia with 70 points, while the Wolverines placed third overall with 67. OSU also claimed the Central Region title. UVA, the only other team to have ever claimed the Lexus Cup, placed second overall and took top honors in the South Region.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS for May 18, 2003:
1. Ohio State-c 762. Virginia-s 70
3. Michigan-c 674. Michigan State-c 58
5. Iowa-c 526. Tennessee-s 43
7. Texas-s 408. Notre Dame-c 35
9. Clemson-s 1010. Minnesota-c 9
11. Duke-s 412. Miami (Fla.)-s 1
13. Cincinnati-c 0 Eastern Michigan-c 0
Indiana-c 0 Kansas-c 0
Kansas State-c 0 Louisville-s 0
North Carolina-s 0 SMU-s 0
Tulsa-c 0
c-denotes Central Region teams-denotes South Region team
*Ohio State wins Central Region title.
*Virginia wins South Region title.
FINALS HEATS:(regional placing in parenthesis)
1ST VARSITY 8+Grand Final:
1. (1) Virginia 6:18.72. (1) Ohio State 6:19.2
3. (2) Michigan 6:20.74. (2) Texas 6:23.1
5. (3) Tennessee 6:24.46. (3) Michigan State 6:28.2
Petite Final:
1. (4) Iowa 6:27.22. (5) Notre Dame 6:30.9
3. (4) Duke 6:31.44. (6) Minnesota 6:32.5
5. (5) Clemson 6:40.46. (6) Miami (Fla.) 6:46.7
C Final:
1. (7) Kansas State 6:41.92. (8) Cincinnati 6:43.7
3. (7) Louisville 6:45.44. (8) SMU 6:46.0
5. (9) North Carolina 6:46.86. (9) Eastern Michigan 6:51.0
D Final:
1. (10) Kansas 6:40.52. (11) Indiana 6:41.5
3. (12) Tulsa 6:56.8
2ND VARSITY 8+Grand Final:
1. (1) Michigan State 6:31.62. (2) Michigan 6:33.2
3. (3) Iowa 6:34.94. (1) Virginia 6:35.3
5. (4) Ohio State 6:35.56. (5) Notre Dame 6:42.5
Petite Final:
1. (2) Tennessee 6:38.32. (3) Texas 6:42.5
3. (6) Minnesota 6:46.94. (7) Kansas 6:47.7
5. (8) Kansas State 6:57.16. (4) Clemson 6:58.8
C Final:
1. (9) Cincinnati 6:56.82. (10) Eastern Michigan 7:02.6
1ST VARSITY 4+
Grand Final:1. (1) Ohio State 7:08.6
2. (2) Michigan 7:09.03. (3) Iowa 7:11.8
4. (4) Minnesota 7:15.85. (1) Clemson 7:21.6
6. (5) Michigan State 7:22.4
Petite Final:1. (2) Virginia 7:22.0
2. (3) Tennessee 7:26.53. (6) Notre Dame 7:29.6
4. (4) Texas 7:30.55. (5) Duke 7:31.9
6. (6) Miami (Fla.) 7:35.2
C Final:1. (7) Indiana 7:35.3
2. (8) Kansas State 7:36.43. (9) Cincinnati 7:45.4
4. (10) Eastern Michigan 7:45.65. (11) Tulsa 7:51.7
2ND VARSITY 4+
Grand Final:1. (1) Notre Dame 7:20.4
2. (2) Ohio State 7:24.13. (3) Iowa 7:26.2
4. (4) Michigan 7:26.35. (1) Tennessee 7:26.7
6. (5) Michigan State 7:28.0
Petite Final:1. (2) Clemson 7:37.2
2. (6) Kansas State 7:37.4
1ST NOVICE 8+Grand Final:
1. (1) Virginia 6:38.52. (1) Ohio State 6:39.8
3. (2) Duke 6:40.54. (3) Texas 6:45.1
5. (2) Michigan State 6:47.36. (3) Michigan 6:49.4
Petite Final:
1. (4) Kansas 6:46.12. (4) Clemson 6:47.6
3. (5) Notre Dame 6:48.34. (5) Tennessee 6:50.6
5. (6) Indiana 6:51.06. (6) Miami (Fla.) 6:52.6
C Final:
1. (7) Cincinnati 7:01.02. (8) Eastern Michigan 7:02.9
3. (7) North Carolina 7:09.24. (8) SMU 7:15.3
2ND NOVICE 8+
Grand Final:1. (1) Ohio State 6:58.1
2. (1) Virginia 7:04.23. (2) Michigan State 7:06.2
4. (2) Clemson 7:10.65. (3) Miami (Fla.) 7:43.8
PRELIMINARY HEATS:
1ST VARSITY 8+1st-3rd advance to A/B semifinals
4th-6th advance to C/D semifinalsHeat 1:
1. Michigan 6:30.52. Notre Dame 6:33.1
3. Minnesota 6:40.94. Eastern Michigan 6:45.7
5. SMU 6:57.1
Heat 2:1. Ohio State 6:28.4
2. Texas 6:31.23. Duke 6:38.9
4. North Carolina 6:42.65. Cincinnati 6:52.3
Heat 3:
1. Tennessee 6:30.62. Michigan State 6:33.4
3. Clemson 6:37.74. Kansas State 6:44.9
5. Kansas 6:45.7
Heat 4:1. Virginia 6:26.5
2. Iowa 6:30.43. Miami (Fla.) 6:39.8
4. Louisville 6:42.75. Indiana 6:42.8
6. Tulsa 7:07.5
2ND VARSITY 8+1st place advances to grand final
2nd-7th advance to repechageHeat 1:
1. Virginia 6:32.12. Michigan State 6:32.4
3. Ohio State 6:44.44. Texas 6:55.6
5. Minnesota 7:02.06. Kansas State 7:09.4
7. Cincinnati 7:12.9
Heat 2:1. Iowa 6:33.6
2. Michigan 6:34.83. Notre Dame 6:45.4
4. Tennessee 6:51.45. Kansas 6:52.6
6. Clemson 7:01.17. Eastern Michigan 7:16.1
1ST VARSITY 4+
1st-4th advance to semifinals5th-6th advance to C final
Heat 1:1. Michigan 7:27.1
2. Minnesota 7:28.13. Virginia 7:33.3
4. Duke 7:45.45. Cincinnati 7:53.4
Heat 2:
1. Iowa 7:27.02. Tennessee 7:32.1
3. Notre Dame 7:32.34. Texas 7:37.2
5. Indiana 7:45.86. Tulsa 7:59.0
Heat 3:
1. Ohio State 7:17.92. Clemson 7:20.7
3. Michigan State 7:26.54. Miami (Fla.) 7:32.5
5. Kansas State 7:36.26. Eastern Michigan 7:56.6
2ND VARSITY 4+
1st place advances to grand final2nd-5th advance to repechage
Heat 1:1. Notre Dame 7:27.8
2. Michigan 7:32.03. Michigan State 7:44.5
4. Kansas State 7:48.7
Heat 2:1. Ohio State 7:23.1
2. Iowa 7:28.93. Tennessee 7:32.8
4. Clemson 7:49.6
1st Novice 8+1st-4th advance to semifinals
5th-6th advance to C finalHeat 1:
1. Virginia 6:43.52. Duke 6:46.9
3. Ohio State 6:48.04. Kansas 6:51.4
5. Cincinnati 7:10.8
Heat 2:1. Michigan State 6:47.1
2. Texas 6:48.23. Clemson 6:50.5
4. Miami (Fla.) 7:01.05. Eastern Michigan 7:04.2
Heat 3:
1. Indiana 6:50.72. Michigan 6:52.5
3. Notre Dame 6:55.14. Tennessee 6:59.2
5. North Carolina 7:06.66. SMU 7:31.5
SEMIFINAL/REPECHAGE HEATS:
1ST VARSITY 8+From A/B semifinals: 1st-3rd advance to grand final
4th-6th advance to petite finalFrom C/D semifinals: 1st-3rd advance to C final
4th-6th advance to D finalA/B Semifinal 1:
1. Michigan 6:23.62. Tennessee 6:25.6
3. Michigan State 6:27.14. Notre Dame 6:30.7
5. Minnesota 6:36.56. Clemson 6:44.6
A/B Semifinal 2:
1. Virginia 6:21.72. Ohio State 6:23.1
3. Texas 6:24.74. Iowa 6:28.0
5. Duke 6:38.36. Miami (Fla.) 6:56.2
C/D Semifinal 1:
1. Kansas State 6:43.52. SMU 6:45.8
3. Eastern Michigan 6:46.84. Kansas 6:50.0
5. Tulsa 7:09.3
C/D Semifinal 2:1. Cincinnati 6:47.9
2. North Carolina 6:49.73. Louisville 6:53.6
4. Indiana 6:57.4
2ND VARSITY 8+1st-2nd advance to grand final
3rd-5th advance to petite final6th place advances to C final
Repechage 1:1. Michigan State 6:38.3
2. Notre Dame 6:39.73. Texas 6:43.3
4. Kansas 6:49.45. Kansas State 6:59.4
6. Eastern Michigan 7:11.3
Repechage 2:1. Ohio state 6:34.3
2. Michigan 6:34.93. Tennessee 6:35.9
4. Minnesota 6:50.45. Clemson 7:02.6
6. Cincinnati 7:03.1
1ST VARSITY 4+1st-3rd advance to grand final
4th-6th advance to petite finalSemifinal 1:
1. Michigan 7:20.32. Clemson 7:23.4
3. Michigan State 7:25.14. Tennessee 7:34.4
5. Notre Dame 7:38.66. Duke 7:46.7
Semifinal 2:
1. Iowa 7:16.72. Ohio State 7:17.6
3. Minnesota 7:19.34. Virginia 7:32.0
5. Texas 7:37.36. Miami (Fla.) 8:00.6
2ND VARSITY 4+
1st-4th advance to grand final5th-7th advance to petite final
Repechage 1:1. Michigan 7:31.1
2. Iowa 7:32.83. Tennessee 7:33.5
4. Michigan State 7:39.95. Kansas State 7:52.0
6. Clemson 7:58.7
1ST NOVICE 8+1st-3rd advance to grand final
4th-6th advance to petite finalSemifinal 1:
1. Virginia 6:47.52. Ohio State 6:49.0
3. Texas 6:52.84. Miami (Fla.) 6:56.8
5. Indiana 6:59.66. Tennessee 7:02.8
Semifinal 2:
1. Duke 6:46.72. Michigan 6:49.0
3. Michigan State 6:50.04. Notre Dame 6:53.2
5. Kansas 6:55.36. Clemson 6:56.8