Only 6 Saturdays left before our home opener. Become a season ticket holder today!

BUY NOW!

Close Topbar
University of Miami Athletics

Marleena Eyre

Class

Freshman

Hometown

Seattle, Wash.

High School

Lakeside School

Junior (2007-08)…
Primarily rowed seven seat for the Hurricanes in Second Varsity Eight … Drew two seat in 1V8 race at season-opener for Rivanna Romp in Charlottesville, Virginia … Team finished seventh with finishing time of 14:16.12 … Helped 2V8 squad to third place finish versus UCF (Mar. 29) with a time of 6:58.28 on the day … Captured win over Eastern Michigan (Apr. 6) while rowing seven seat and collecting a time of 7:24.83 … Helped 2V8 team to a sixth place showing at the ACC Championships with a time of 7:03.7 … Served seven seat on Varsity Eight “B” team that finished second (5:54.7) in a head-to-head matchup with Jacksonville University … Rowed seven seat for the Hurricanes in 2V8 race at the Aramark Central/South Sprints where UM finished fifth (7:14.40).

Sophomore (2006-07)…
Two-year letter winner … A part of the JV 8 that beat Iowa at the 2007 Longhorn Invitational … Placed first in the 2nd Varsity Eight Petite race at the 2007 San Diego Crew Classic … Beat Alabama in dual meet competition as a part of the JV eight team (Apr. 28).

Freshman (2005-06)…
Competed in 2005-06 junior varsity eight … First place in C Final at 2006 South/Central Sprints…fourth place at 2006 ACC Championships … Bronze medalist at 2006 SIRA Championships … Silver medalist at 2006 FIRA State Championships … Gold medalist in novice eight at 2006 FIRA State Championships … Bronze medalist in the four and gold medalist in the varsity eight at 2005 Head of the Hooch Regatta.

High School/Prep…
Coached by Coby Stites and Steve Dani at Green Lake Crew … Attended the U.S. Rowing Northwest I.D. Camp held in Seattle, Wash. in 2004 … Placed ninth out of 52 in the varsity eight at the Head of the Charles in 2003 … In 2005, won silver in the quad at the U.S. Rowing Youth Invitational … Won gold in the junior varsity eight and junior varsity four at the Northwest Junior Regional Championships from 2003-2005 … In 2002, won silver in the junior varsity eight at the Northwest Junior Regional Championships.

Personal…
Majoring in International Studies and Geography… Minors in French, Sociology, and Art… Daughter of Berhane Amanuel and Megan Eyre… Has two siblings Mikhail (17) and Fana (5)…Birth date is April 11, 1987 … First impression of Miami is that it was tropical, diverse, and a unique city… Chose to attend UM because it offered her the chance to grow independently as a person and to experience different cultures compared to those in Seattle.

On the docks with Eyre…
Enjoys the outdoors, Ceramics, cooking, and learning about different cultures outside of rowing…Favorite rowing memory is earning second place at Nationals in the quad her senior year in high school after facing much adversity as a boat. Her rowing superstition is to never put back on a medal after it has been taken off… Favorite athlete is Lance Armstrong because he has dealt with much adversity throughout his life, and he has been able to use it to fuel his passion for cycling and to help others through his foundation.