HEISMAN TROPHY WINNER AND NATIONAL CHAMPION GINO TORRETTA JOINS THE BEHIND THE U PODCAST

LISTEN NOW!

Close Topbar
University of Miami Athletics

Laura Cordner

Class

Freshman

Hometown

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

High School

Wesley College

Junior (2007-08)…
Rowed in Varsity Eight for the Hurricanes … Selected to the ACC All-Academic Team … Picked up Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) 2008 Division I Pocock All-American Second Team honors following a very successful season for Miami … Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-South Region First Team for the 2008 season … Started off the season with a seventh place finish with the Varsity Eight “A” team at the Rivanna Romp … Rowed two seat for the `Canes with a time of 14:16.12 … In a head-to-head race with UCF (Mar. 29) she helped the `Canes to a second place time of 6:44.64 … Rowed three seat for the first place crew in a race versus Eastern Michigan (Apr. 6) as they posted a time of 7:07.32 … Helped the 1V8 crew to a fourth place showing at the Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) Championships and a mark of 6:46.3 … Rowed in two events against Jacksonville, 1V8 and V4 … 1V8 team picked up a winning time of 5:52.6 … V4 team, “B” squad” collected a second place time of 6:22.7 for the event … Sat seven seat for the Hurricanes in the Aramark Central/Sprint South race (May 17-18) and a first place time of 6:51.20 on the day … Win was over ACC foe Duke, Big Ten member Indiana and in-state rival UCF as well as others.

Sophomore (2006-07)…
Named to the 2007 All-ACC Academic Rowing Team … Finished fourth as a part of the Varsity 8 squad in the Jessop-Whittier Cup Heat A at the 2007 San Diego Crew Classic … At the 2007 ACC Championships, a part of the Varsity 8 that came away with a fourth-place finish … Beat Alabama in dual meet competition as a part of the varsity eight team (Apr. 28).

Freshman (2005-06)…
Competed in 2005-06 varsity eight – first place in C Final at 2006 South/Central Sprints … Third place at 2006 ACC Championships … Bronze medalist in at SIRA Championships … Silver medalist at 2006 FIRA State Championships, gold medalist and Cal Cup winner at 2006 San Diego Crew Classic … Named ACC Crew of the Week (Apr. 3) … At the 2005 Head of the Hooch Regatta, took bronze medal in the double and fifth place in championship eight … Silver medalist in championship eight at 2005 Head of the Creek Regatta … Gold medalist in novice eight at 2006 FIRA State Championships.

High School/Prep…
Coached by Guy Begley … Placed fourth in Head of the River and Head of the School Girls in 2004 … Received college colors for rowing in 2003 and 2004 … Participated in varsity soccer, receiving general colors … A member of the International Baccalaureate Program … Received academic awards for English, Biology, Geography and Indonesian Studies.