UM Coaches in the Olympics

COACHSPORTCOUNTRYYEAR
Randy AblemanDivingSouth Africa (2008), United States (1996, 2000, 2004, 2012, 2016)1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2016
Andy KershawSwimmingUnited States2016
Amy DeemWomen's TrackUnited States2012
Calvin RobinsonTrack and FieldUnited States2008, 2012
Rodney HarmonTennisUnited States2008
Skip BertmanBaseballUnited States1988, 1996
Lin DunnBasketballUnited States1992
Ron FraserBaseballUnited States1992
Tom GompfDivingUnited States1976, 1984

Women’s Track & Field

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Murielle AhoureIvory Coast2012, 2016
Alysha NewmanCanada2016
Lauryn WilliamsUnited States2004, 2008, 2012, 2014Gold (2012, 4x100m relay), Silver (2004, 100m), Silver (2014, Bobsled)
T'erea BrownUnited States2012
Tabia CharlesCanada2008
Ginou EtienneHaiti2008
Patrina AllenJamaica2000,2004
Gillian RussellJamaica1992, 1996Bronze (1996, 4x100m relay)

Men’s Track and Field

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Davian ClarkeJamaica 1996, 2000, 2004Bronze (1996, 4x400m relay)

Women’s Rowing

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Felice Aisha ChowTrinidad and Tobago2016

Women’s Diving

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Marcela MaricCroatia2016
Kelci BryantUnited States 2008, 2012 Silver (2012, 3m springboard)
Brittany ViolaUnited States 2012
Jenna DreyerSouth Africa2004, 2008
Michelle DavisonUnited States2000
Jenny KeimUnited States1996, 2000
Daphne JongejansNetherlands1984, 1988, 1992
Wendy WilliamsUnited States1988Bronze (10m platform)
Melissa Briley-MierasUnited States1976

Men’s Diving

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Sam DormanUnited States2016Silver (3m springboard)
Reuben RossCanada2008, 2012
Kyle PrandiUnited States2004
Stefan AhrensGermany2000
Jose GilSpain1988, 1992, 1996, 2000
Imre LengyelHungary1996, 2000
Edwin JongejansNetherlands1988, 1992
Greg LouganisUnited States1976, 1984, 1988Gold (1984, 3m springboard and 10m platform) (1988, 3m springboard and 10m platform),
Silver (1976, 10m platform)
Marshall WayneUnited States1936Gold (10m platform), Silver (3m springboard)

Women’s Swimming

ATHLETE COUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Heather Arseth United States (2012), Mauritians (2016)2012, 2016
Manon van RooijenNetherlands 2000, 2008 Gold (2008, 4x100m freestyle) Silver (2000, 4x100m freestlye)
Rhiannon Leier Canada 2000, 2004
Martyna Krawczyk Poland 2000

Men’s Swimming

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Alejandro BermudezColombia 1992, 1996, 2000
Nick Folker South Africa 2000
Tamas Deutsch Hungary 1988, 1992, 1996
Mark Pinger Germany 1992, 1996 Bronze (1992, 4x100m freestyle) (1996, 4x100m freestyle)
Lawrence Frostad United States 1992
Kenneth Yeo Singapore 1992
Matt Gribble United States 1984
Jesus Vassallo United States 1984
Roberto Strauss Mexico 1972
David Wilkie Great Britain 1972, 1976 Gold (1976, 200m breaststroke), Silver (1972, 200m breaststroke), (1976, 100m breaststroke)
Jack Nelson United States 1956
Gaither Rosser United States 1952

Women’s Soccer

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Catalina PerezColombia2016

Men’s Sailing

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Zach Railey United States 2008, 2012 Silver (2008, finn-heavyweight dinghy mixed)
Kevin Burnham United States 1992, 1996, 2004 Gold (2004, 470-two-person dinghy), Silver (1992, 470-two-person dinghy)

Baseball

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Charles JohnsonUnited States1992
Mike FioreUnited States1988Gold (demonstration sport)

Speed Skating

ATHLETECOUNTRYYEARMEDALS
Jennifer RodriguezUnited States1998, 2002, 2006, 2010Bronze (2002, 1000m and 1500m)