🚨 The Canes face the Gators this weekend, get your ⚾ tickets now! Buy Here »

Close Topbar
University of Miami Student-Athletes Earn Degrees at Spring Commencement

University of Miami Student-Athletes Earn Degrees at Spring Commencement

CORAL GABLES, Fla. – During commencement exercises this week at the University of Miami, 85 student-athletes are set to earn their undergraduate or graduate degrees.

“I am extremely proud of our student-athlete graduates and what they have accomplished,” Vice President/Director of Athletics Dan Radakovich said. “I hope to see all of them back on campus often, engaging as proud University of Miami alumni, and I can’t wait to see where their life’s journey takes them from here.”

Fourteen of the University’s athletic programs are represented during commencement held at the Watsco Center, led by the football team with 19 graduates, including cornerback Te’Cory Couch, offensive lineman Zion Nelson and linebacker Keontra Smith. Five members of the men’s basketball Final Four squad, including 2022-23 ACC Player of the Year Isaiah Wong, are set to graduate, as well as seven members of the women’s basketball Elite Eight team, including All-ACC second-team selection Destiny Harden.

The list also includes NCAA diving champion Mia Vallée, All-America baseball closer Andrew Walters, ACC triple jump champion Russell Robinson, All-ACC rower Alyssa Bacchus and NCAA doubles finalist Daevenia Achong.

Spring/Summer 2023 Student-Athlete Graduates

Baseball
Andrew Walters

Men’s Basketball
Harlond Beverly, Filippos Gkogkos, Jordan Miller, Anthony Walker, Isaiah Wong

Women’s Basketball
Haley Cavinder, Hanna Cavinder, Karla Erjavec*, Destiny Harden*, Moulayna Johnson Sidi Baba, Lola Pendande, Kenza Salgues

Men’s Diving
Max Flory, Brodie Scapens

Football
Brian Balom, Jason Blissett, Sam Brooks, Isaiah Cashwell, Don Chaney, Te’Cory Couch, Adam El Gammal, Jared Griffith, Dom Mammarelli, Peyton Matocha, Mason Napper, Josh Neely, Zion Nelson, Devon Perry*, Robert Prosek, Michael Redding, Jalen Rivers, Keontra Smith, Jefferson Walls

Golf
Daniella Barrett, Franziska Sliper

Rowing
Alyssa Bacchus, Olympia Binos, Stephanie Ferrali, Paige Jackett, Liane Lopez, Miranda Melians, Anastasia Ray*, Breanna Roney, Constance Stirling, Logan Sudholz

Soccer
Maria Jakobsdottir, Jackie Koerwitz, Chloe O’Neil*, Emma Tucker

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Adrianna Cera, Una Forsythe, Zorry Mason, Aino Otava, Nicole Sowell, Andrea Todorovic, Isabel Traba, Mia Vallée

Men’s Tennis
Franco Aubone*, Leo Bierbaum*, Juan Jalif, Dan Martin*

Women’s Tennis
Daevenia Achong*, Diana Khodan, Maya Tahan

Men’s Track & Field
Decio Andrade*, Dillon Fields, Isaiah Holmes*, Justin Rittenhouse, Russell Robinson, Kevin Snyder

Women’s Track & Field
Lauryn Harris, Kayla Johnson*, Camille Kohtala, Mia Raffaele, Kristina Rakocevic, Izabella Sabharwal de Bessenyey*, Lauren Stern*, Skyla Wilson

Volleyball
Amanda Falck, Angela Grieve, Kennedy Prince

Former Student-Athletes
Trajan Bandy (football), Brendan Katin (baseball), Danny Valencia (baseball)

*Denotes Master’s degree