The holiday shopping season is here! Check out our Black Friday deals:

SHOP NOW »

Close Topbar

Hurricanes Football: All-Conference Awards

 ALL-BIG EAST SELECTIONS (*unanimous selection)
 1991
 Gino Torretta, QB  First Team
 Lamar Thomas, WR  First Team
 Leon Searcy, OT  First Team
 Carlos Huerta, PK  First Team
 Kevin Williams, RS  First Team
 Rusty Medearis, DL  First Team
 Darrin Smith, LB  First Team
 Ryan McNeil, CB  First Team
 Darryl Williams, S  First Team
 Stephen McGuire, RB  Second Team
 Michael Barrow, LB  Second Team
 Offensive Player of the Year  Gino Torretta, QB, Jr.
 Defensive Player of the Year  Darrin Smith, LB, Jr.
 Special Teams Player of the Year  Kevin Williams, RS, So.
 Coach of the Year  Dennis Erickson*
 1992
 Gino Torretta*, QB  First Team
 Lamar Thomas, WR  First Team
 Mario Cristobal, OT  First Team
 Mark Caesar, DL  First Team
 Kevin Patrick, DL  First Team
 Michael Barrow*, LB  First Team
 Darrin Smith, LB  First Team
 Ryan McNeil, CB  First Team
 Kipp Vickers, OL  Second Team
 Coleman Bell, TE  Second Team
 Kevin Williams, RS  Second Team
 Darren Krein, DL  Second Team
 Jesse Armstead, LB  Second Team
 Casey Greer, S  Second Team
 Offensive Player of the Year  Gino Torretta*, QB, Sr.
 Defensive Player of the Year  Michael Barrow, LB, Sr.
 Coach of the Year  Dennis Erickson
 1993
 Chris T. Jones, WR  First Team
 Tirrell Greene, OG  First Team
 Darren Krein*, DL  First Team
 Kevin Patrick, DL  First Team
 Warren Sapp, DL  First Team
 Terris Harris, DB  First Team
 Dexter Seigler*, DB  First Team
 Rudy Barber, OG  Second Team
 Rohan Marley, LB  Second Team
 Defensive Player of the Year  Kevin Patrick, DE, Sr.
 1994
 Chris T. Jones, WR  First Team
 K.C. Jones*, C  First Team
 Jammie German, RS  First Team
 Warren Sapp*, DL  First Team
 Ray Lewis, LB  First Team
 C.J. Richardson, S  First Team
 Carlos Jones, CB  First Team
 James Stewart, RB  Second Team
 Tirrell Greene, OL  Second Team
 Dane Prewitt, PK  Second Team
 Pat Riley, DL  Second Team
 Corwin Francis, LB  Second Team
 Chad Wilson, DB  Second Team
 Malcolm Pearson, DB  Second Team
 Defensive Player of the Year  Warren Sapp, DL, Jr.
 Rookie of the Year  Kenard Lang, DE
 Coach of the Year  Dennis Erickson
 1995
 Danyell Ferguson*, RB  First Team
 Jammi German, WR  First Team
 K.C. Jones, C  First Team
 Kenny Holmes, DL  First Team
 Ray Lewis*, LB  First Team
 Alan Symonette, OL  Second Team
 Kenard Lang, DL  Second Team
 Carlos Jones, CB  Second Team
 1996
 J Ina, OL  First Team
 Kenny Holmes, DL  First Team
 James Burgess, LB  First Team
 K.C. Jones, C  First Team
 Twan Russell, LB  First Team
 Ryan Clements, QB  Second Team
 Yatil Green, WR  Second Team
 Chris Jones, TE  Second Team
 Andy Crosland, PK  Second Team
 Kenard Lang, DL  Second Team
 Earl Little, CB  Second Team
 Tremaine Mack, S  Second Team
 Special Teams Player of the Year  Tremain Mack*, RS, Sr.
 1997
 Edgerrin James, RB  First Team
 Duane Starks, CB  First Team
 Reggie Wayne, WR  Second Team
 Kerlin Blaise, OL  Second Team
 Daniel Franks, TE  Second Team
 Rookie of the Year  Reggie Wayne, WR
 1998
 Edgerrin James, RB  First Team
 Richard Mercier, OT  First Team
 Daniel Franks, TE  First Team
 Derrick Jam, DL  First Team
 Dan Morgan, LB  First Team
 Nate Webster, LB  First Team
 Santana Moss, WR  Second Team
 Leonard Myers, CB  Second Team
 Rookie of the Year  Joaquin Gonzalez, OT
 1999
 Richard Mercier, OG  First Team
 Ty Wise, C  First Team
 Daniel Franks, TE  First Team
 Nate Webster, LB  First Team
 James Jackson, RB  Second Team
 Damione Lewis, DL  Second Team
 Dan Morgan, LB  Second Team
 Mike Rumph, CB  Second Team
 Edward Reed, S  Second Team
 Al Blades, S  Second Team
 2000
 Santana Moss, WR  First Team
 Joaquin Gonzalez, OG  First Team
 Bryant McKinnie, OT  First Team
 Jeremy Shockey, TE  First Team
 Ken Dorsey, QB  First Team
 Santana Moss, KR/PR  First Team
 Damione Lewis*, DL  First Team
 Dan Morgan*, LB  First Team
 Mike Rumph, CB  First Team
 Edward Reed, S  First Team
 Al Blades, S  First Team
 Freddie Capshaw, P  First Team
 Reggie Wayne, WR  Second Team
 James Jackson, RB  Second Team
 Leonard Myers, CB  Second Team
 Offensive Player of the Year  Santana Moss, WR, Sr.
 Defensive Player of the Year  Dan Morgan*, LB, Sr.
 Special Teams Player of the Year  Santana Moss*, PR, Sr.
 Coach of the Year  Butch Davis
 2001
 Bryan McKinnie*, OT  First Team
 Martin Bibla, OG  First Team
 Brett Romberg, C  First Team
 Joaquin Gonzalez, OT  First Team
 Jeremy Shockey*, TE  First Team
 Ken Dorsey*, QB  First Team
 Clinton Portis*, RB  First Team
 Todd Sievers*, PK  First Team
 Phillip Buchanon, KR/PR  First Team
 Jerome McDougle, DL  First Team
 Jonathan Vilma, LB  First Team
 Phillip Buchanon, CB  First Team
 Edward Reed*, S  First Team
 Freddie Capshaw, P  First Team
 Andre Johnson, WR  Second Team
 Sherko Haji-Rasouli, OG  Second Team
 William Jospeh, DL  Second Team
 Mike Rumph, CB  Second Team
 Offensive Players of the Year  Ken Dorsey, QB, Jr.
 Defensive Players of the Year  Edward Reed, SS, Sr.
 Special Teams Player of the Year  Phillip Buchanon, PR/KR, Jr.
 Coach of the Year  Larry Coker
 2002
 Andre Johnson, WR  First Team
 Brett Romberg, C  First Team
 Sherko Haji-Rasouli, OG  First Team
 Kellen Winslow II, TE  First Team
 Ken Dorsey*, QB  First Team
 Willis McGahee*, RB  First Team
 Todd Sievers, PK  First Team
 William Joseph, DL  First Team
 Jerome McDougle, DL  First Team
 Jonathan Vilma*, LB  First Team
 Antrel Rolle, CB  First Team
 Maurice Sikes, S  First Team
 Sean Taylor, S  First Team
 Carlos Joseph, OT  Second Team
 DJ Williams, LB  Second Team
 Jamaal Green, DL  Second Team
 Offensive Players of the Year  Ken Dorsey, QB, Sr. Willis McGahee, RB, So.
 Coach of the Year  Larry Coker
 2003
 Eric Winston, OT  First Team
 Kellen Winslow II, TE  First Team
 Jon Peattie, PK  First Team
 Vince Wilfork*, DL  First Team
 Jonathan Vilma*, LB  First Team
 DJ Williams*, LB  First Team
 Antrel Rolle, CB  First Team
 Sean Taylor*, S  First Team
 Vernon Carey, OG  Second Team
 Maurice Sikes, S  Second Team
 Defensive Player of the Year  Sean Taylor*, FS, Jr.
 ALL-ACC SELECTIONS
 2004
 Antrel Rolle, DB  First Team
 Chris Myers, T  Second Team
 Roscoe Parrish, WR  Second Team
 Frank Gore, RB  Second Team
 Brock Berlin, QB  Second Team
 2005
 Devin Hester, SP  First Team
 Eric Winston, T  First Team
 Tyrone Moss, RB  First Team
 Brandon Meriweather, DB  Second Team
 2006
 Calais Campbell, DE  First Team
 Greg Olsen, TE  First Team
 2007
 Kenny Phillips, DB  First Team
 Derrick Morse, G  Second Team
 2008
 Matt Bosher, P  Second Team
 Colin McCarthy, LB  Second Team
 Darryl Sharpton, LB  Second Team
 Defensive Rookie of the Year  Sean Spence, LB, Fr.
 2009
 Matt Bosher, PK  First Team
 Jason Fox, T  First Team
 2010
 Brandon Washington, G  First Team
 Leonard Hankerson, WR  First Team
 Matt Bosher, P  First Team
 Orlando Franklin, T  Second Team
 Allen Bailey, DL  Second Team
 Brandon Harris, DB  Second Team
 Ray-Ray Armstrong, FS  Second Team
 Sean Spence, OLB  Second Team
 Damien Berry, RB  Second Team
 2011
 Sean Spence, LB  First Team
 Tyler Horn, C  Second Team
 Lamar Miller, RB  Second Team
 2012
 Duke Johnson, RB  Second Team (coaches, media)
 Duke Johnson, SP  Second Team (media)
 Overall Rookie of the Year (coaches)
 Duke Johnson, RB, Fr.
 Overall Rookie of the Year (media)  Duke Johnson, RB, Fr.
 Offensive Rookie of the Year (coaches)  Duke Johnson, RB, Fr.
 Overall Rookie of the Year (media)  Duke Johnson, RB, Fr.
 2013
 Denzel Perryman, LB  First Team (coaches, media)
 Pat O’Donnell, P  First Team (coaches, media)
 Duke Johnson, RB  Second Team (coaches, media)
 Allen Hurns, WR  Second Team (coaches, media)
 Brandon Linder, OG  Second Team (coaches, media)
 Stephen Morris, QB  Third Team (coaches, media)
 Seantrel Henderson, OT  Third Team (coaches)
 Shane McDermott, C  Third Team (coaches)
 Stacy Coley, SP  Third Team (coaches)
   
   
   
 2013
 Denzel Perryman, LB  First Team (coaches, media)