Miami Hurricanes History: All-Americans

BASEBALL 
YEARPLAYER / POSITION
1969Larry Pyle, OF
1974 Orlando Gonzalez, 1B
Stan Jakubowski, P
1975Wayne Krenchicki, SS
1976Gavin Long, P
1977Rick Montoni, OF
1980Neal Heaton, P
1981 Neal Heaton, P
1982Danny Smith, P
1985Rick Raether, P
1986Rick Raether, P
1987Mike Fiore, OF
1988Mike Fiore, OF
1989Alex Fernandez, P
Joe Grahe, P
1990Oscar Munoz, P
1992Charles Johnson, C
Jeff Alkire, P
1993Dave Berg, 2B
1994Danny Graves, P
1995Jay Tessmer, P
Kenny Henderson, P
1996JD Artega, P
Rudy Gomez, 2B
Pat Burrell, 3B/DH
Robbie Morrison, P
1997Pat Burrell, 3B/DH
Robbie Morrison, P
1998Pat Burrell, 3B/DH
Robbie Morrison, P
Alex Santos, P
Aubrey Huff, 3B/DH
Bobby Hill, SS
1999Michael Neu, RP
2000David Gil, RP
Kevin Howard, 3B
2001Javy Rodriguez, SS
2004Jim Burt, 1B
Cesar Carrillo, P
2005 Cesar Carrillo, P
Ryan Braun, 3B
Jon Jay, OF
2006Jon Jay, OF
2007Yonder Alonso, 1B/DH
2008Yonder Alonso, 1B/DH
Blake Tekotte, OF
Chris Hernandez, P
Jemile Weeks, 2B
2009 Kyle Bellamy, P
2010 Yasmani Grandal, C
2014 Chris Diaz, P
2015David Thompson, 3B
George Iskenderian, 2B
Zack Collins, C/DH
2016Zack Collins, C
Bryan Garcia, RP
Michael Mediavilla, P
MEN'S BASKETBALL 
YEARPLAYER / POSITION
1960 Dick Hickox, G
1965Rick Barry, F
1970Don Curnutt, G
1999Tim James, F
2013Shane Larkin, G
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
 
YEARPLAYER / POSITION
1987-88 Maria Rivera, G
1990-91 Frances Savage, F
1991-92 Frances Savage, F
Jeannie Hebert, G
Vicki Plowden, C
1992-93 Vicki Plowden, C
1997-98 Octavia Blue, F
2002-03 Tamara James, G/F
2003-04 Tamara James, G/F
2004-05 Tamara James, G/F
2005-06 Tamara James, G/F
2010-11 Shenise Johnson, G
Riquna Williams, G
2011-12 Shenise Johnson, G
Riquna Williams, G
2015-16 Adrienne Motley, G
2018-19 Beatrice Mompremier, F
Emese Hof, F/C
FOOTBALL 
YEARPLAYER / POSITION
1950 Al Carapella, T
1951Jim Dooley, HB
1952Nick Chickillo, G
1954Frank McDonald, WR
1956Don Bosseler, FB
1959Fran Curci, QB
1960Bill Miller, WR
1961Bill Miller, WR
1962George Mira Sr., QB
1963George Mira Sr., QB
Dan Conners, T
1965Ed Weisacosky, DE
1966Ted Hendricks, DE
Tom Beier, DB
1967Ted Hendricks, DE
1968Ted Hendricks, DE
1971Harold Sears, LB
1972Tony Cristiani, DL
Chuck Foreman, RB
Burgess Owens, DB
1973Tony Cristiani, DL
1974Rubin Carter, DL
Dennis Harrah, T
1976Eddie Edwards, DT
1977Don Latimer, DL
1978Don Smith, DT
1980Jim Burt, DL
1981Fred Marion, DB
Danny Miller, PK
Lester Williams, DT
1983Jay Brophy, LB
1984Eddie Brown, WR
1985Willie Smith, TE
1986Bennie Blades, DB
Jerome Brown, DT
Vinny Testaverde, QB
1987Bennie Blades, DB
Daniel Stubbs, DE
1988Cleveland Gary, RB
Bill Hawkins, DE
Steve Walsh, QB
1989Greg Mark, DE
1990Maurice Crum, LB
Russell Maryland, DT
1991Carlos Huerta, PK
Leon Searcy, T
Darrin Smith, LB
Darryl Williams, FS
Kevin Williams, WR
1992Micheal Barrow, LB
Ryan McNeil, DB
Darrin Smith, LB
Gino Torretta, QB
1993Kevin Patrick, DE
1994CJ Richardson, S
Warren Sapp, DT
1995Ray Lewis, LB
1996KC Jones, C
1999Bubba Franks, TE
Richard Mercier, G
2000Joaquin Gonzalez, T
Bryant McKinnie, T
Dan Morgan, LB
Santana Moss, WR
Ed Reed, S
2001Phillip Buchanon, CB
Joaquin Gonzalez, T
Bryant McKinnie, T
Ed Reed, S
Jeremy Shockey, TE
Todd Sievers, PK
2002Ken Dorsey, QB
Jerome McDougle, DE
Willis McGahee, RB
Brett Romberg, C
2003Sean Taylor, FS
Kellen Winslow II, TE
2004Devin Hester, DB
Antrel Rolle, DB
2005Kelly Jennings, DB
Brandon Meriweather, S
Eric Winston, T
GOLF 
YEARGOLFER
1959Judy Eller
1965Roberta Albers
1967Roberta Albers
1969 Cynthia Hill
1970Mary Dwyer
Cynthia Hill
1972 Ann Laughlin
1973Sara Stuhler
1974Ann Laughlin
1977Carolyn Hill
Mary Lawrence
Cathy Morse
1978Carolyn Hill
Cindy Kessler
Sarah LaVegue
1979Sarah LaVegue
1981Patti Rizzo
1982Patti Rizzo
1983Penny Hammel
1984Michelle Berteotti
Penny Hammel
Michelle Michanowicz
1987Tracy Kerdyk
1988Tracy Kerdyk
Joye McAvoy
1991Mary Dunne
1992Kim Augusta
1993Julie Brand
1994Julie Brand
2014Daniela Darquea
2016Daniela Darquea
Dewi Weber
2017Dewi Weber
2018Dewi Weber
ROWING 
YEARATHLETE
2003-04 Jenny Krawec
SWIMMING & DIVING 
YEARATHLETE (EVENT)
1949 Dick Fetterman (150 backstroke)
1958Jack Nelson (100, 200 butterfly)
1973Paul Bischoff (800 free relay)
Todd Ford (400 free relay)
Steve Lichtner (400 free relay)
John Spire (400, 800 free relay)
Tyrone Tozer (800 free relay)
Gregg Tye (800 free relay)
Robert Van Der Merwe (400, 800 free relay)
David Wilkie (200 back, 100 breast)
1974Paul Bischoff (800 free relay)
Todd Ford (400 free relay)
Steve Lichtner (400 medley relay, 400 free relay)
Kevin McGarity (400 medley relay)
John Spire (400 medley relay, 400 free relay)
Bob Thornton (400 medley relay)
Tyrone Tozer (800 free relay)
Robert Van Der Merwe (400, 800 free relay)
David Wilkie (100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 400 medley relay)
1975Greg Garlich (3-meter)
Steve Lichtner (100 free, 400 free relay, 400 medley relay)
Sean Maher (400 medley relay)
Kevin McGarity (400 medley relay)
Chris McKee (400 free relay)
Paul Naisby (200 breast)
Robert Van Der Merwe (400 free relay)
David Wilkie (100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM, 400 medley relay)
1976Greg Garlich (1-meter, 3-meter)
Paul Naisby (200 breast)
David Wilkie (100 breast, 200 breast, 200 IM)
1977Greg Garlich (1-meter, 3-meter)
1978Dan Olson (3-meter)
Paul Naisby (200 breast)
1979Helmut Levy (200 breast)
Greg Louganis (1-meter, 3-meter)
Gary Rees (1650 free)
Richard Talley (400 IM)
1980Lenny Layland (3-meter)
Greg Louganis (1-meter, 3-meter)
Lisa Sharpe (3-meter)
1981Julie Capps (1-meter, 3-meter)
Cathy Conlin (200/400/800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
Lois Daigneault (200 free relay, 400 medley relay)
Jody Ford (800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
Matt Gribble (100 butterfly, 200 butterfly)
Lenny Layland (1-meter, 3-meter)
Kate Mortell (50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 200 free relay, 400
free relay, 800 free relay, 400 medley relay)
Lisa Sharpe (3-meter)
Jesse Vassallo (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 back)
Lisa Zeiser (200 free relay, 400 free relay, 800 free relay,
400 medley relay)
1982Lisa Dunlap (women's swimming)
Sylvie Kennedy (women's swimming)
Lenny Layland (men's swimming)
Katie Mortell (women's swimming)
Megan Wright (women's swimming)
1984Lenny Layland (men's swimming)
Tim O'Brien (men's swimming)
1985Daphne Jongejans (1-meter, 3-meter)
1986Sandra Bowman (women's swimming)
Debbie Gore (women's swimming)
Julie Gorman (women's swimming)
Daphne Jongejans (1-meter, 3-meter)
Anne Kelly (women's swimming)
Wendy Williams (Platform)
1988Lisa Decker (women's swimming)
Daphne Jongejans (1-meter, 3-meter)
Scott Whiddon (men's diving)
Wendy Williams (Platform)
1989Lisa Decker (women's swimming)
Scott Whiddon (men's diving)
Wendy Williams (Platform)
1990Christi Ramos (women's swimming)
Scott Whiddon (men's diving)
1991Dena Champney (women's swimming)
Robbi Dalton (women's diving)
Betsy Girvan (women's diving)
Dean Panaro (men's diving)
Brian Ramos (1-meter)
Christi Ramos (women's diving)
Kim Small (women's swimming)
Stacy Staver (women's swimming)
Beth Wadlington (women's diving)
Julia Williams (women's swimming)
Robbi Dalton (women's diving)
1992Jose "Chemi" Gil (1-meter, 3-meter)
Betsy Girvan (women's diving)
Dean Panaro (men's diving)
Brian Ramos (1-meter)
1993Jose "Chemi" Gil (1-meter, 3-meter)
Dean Panaro (men's diving)
Brian Ramos (1-meter)
1994Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter)
Kristen Tellegren (400 IM)
1995Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter)
Jose "Chemi" Gil (1-meter, 3-meter)
Bryan Gillooly (3-meter, Platform)
Chris Mantilla (1-meter, Platform)
Brian Ramos (1-meter)
Tyce Routson (3-meter, Platform)
1996Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter, 3-meter)
Bryan Gillooly (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Chris Mantilla (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Tyce Routson (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
1997Tammy Christensen (1-meter, 3-meter)
Doris Glenn Easterly (1-meter, 3-meter)
Bryan Gillooly (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Amy Lindblom (1650 free)
Chris Mantilla (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Rio Ramirez (1-meter, 3-meter)
Tyce Rouston (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
1998Doris Glenn Easterly (3-meter)
Bryan Gillooly (3-meter)
Chris Mantilla (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Rio Ramirez (1-meter)
1999Stefan Ahrens (3-meter)
Jenny Keim (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Imre Lengyl (3-meter)
Rio Ramirez (1-meter, Platform)
2000Stefan Ahrens (1-meter, 3-meter)
Jenny Keim (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Imre Lengyl (1-meter, 3-meter)
Kyle Prandi (3-meter, Platform)
Tyce Routson (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Emily Spychala (1-meter, 3-meter)
2001Katie Beth Bryant (1-meter)
Michelle Davison (3-meter)
Jenny Keim (1-meter, 3-meter)
Emily Spychala (3-meter)
2002Stefan Ahrens (1-meter)
Katie Beth Bryant (1-meter)
Michelle Davison (1-meter, 3-meter)
Imre Lengyl (3-meter, Platform)
Manon Van Rooijen (100 free, 200 free)
Miguel Velazquez (Platform)
2003Katie Beth Bryant (3-meter)
Miguel Velazquez (3-meter)
2004Derek Starks (Platform)
Miguel Velazquez (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
2005Jenna Drewyer (1-meter)
Derek Starks (Platform)
Miguel Velazquez (3-meter, Platform)
2006Derek Starks (1-meter)
2007Heather Bounds (Platform)
Jenna Dreyer (1-meter)
Reuben Ross (1-meter, Platform)
Brittany Viola (Platform)
2008Brittany Viola (1-meter, Platform)
JJ Kinzbach (3-meter)
Reuben Ross (3-meter)
2009Jenna Dreyer (1-meter)
Reuben Ross (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
2011Carrie Dragland (1-meter, 3-meter, Platform)
Brittany Viola (Platform)
2013Lindsay Lester (3-meter)
Kara McCormack (Platform)
2014Sam Dorman (1-meter)
Kara McCormack (1-meter, Platform)
Thea Vock (1-meter)
2015Cheyenne Cousineau (Platform)
Sam Dorman (1-meter, 3-meter)
Briadam Herrera (1-meter)
Thea Vock (3-meter)
2016Briadam Herrera (1-meter, 3-meter)
Wally Layland (3-meter)
2017David Dinsmore (platform)
Briadam Herrera (1-meter, 3-meter)
Wally Layland (3-meter)
2018Wally Layland (1-meter)
David Dinsmore (platform)
Zach Cooper(platform)
2019Alicia Blagg (1-meter, 3-meter)
David Dinsmore (platform)
Zach Cooper(platform)
Briadam Herrera (1-meter, 3-meter)
MEN'S TENNIS 
YEARATHLETE
1943Francisco Pancho Segura
1944Francisco Pancho Segura
1945Francisco Pancho Segura
1957David Harum (Second Team)
1957Johann Kupferberger (Second Team)
1958Jerry Moss (First Team)
1958Allen Quay (Second Team)
1959Jerry Moss (First Team)
1960John Skogstad (Third Team)
1961John Skogstad (Third Team)
1961John Skogstad (Third Team)
1962Rod Mandelstam (First Team)
1962John Karabasz (Second Team)
1963Rod Mandelstam (First Team)
1963John Karabasz (Second Team)
1964Rod Mandelstam (Second Team)
1965Mike Belkin (First Team)
1966Jaime Fillol (Second Team)
1967Jaime Fillol (First Team)
1968Jaime Fillol
1968Pat Cramer
1969Pat Cramer
1969Luis Garcia
1970Pat Cramer
1970Pat Cramer
1971Luis Garcia
1971Luis Garcia
1971Raz Reid
1972Raz Reid
1972Eddie Dibbs
1974Joaquim Rasgado
1975Joaquim Rasgado
1975Alvaro Fillol
1976John Eagleton
1976Tavo Martinez
1977John Eagleton
1977John Geraghty
1982Christo Steyn (singles)
1983Christo Steyn (singles)
1987Andrew Burrow (singles)
1987John Donar (singles)
1988John Donar (singles)
1989John Donar (singles/doubles)
1989Conny Falk (singles/doubles)
1990Conny Falk (singles/doubles)
1990John Donar (singles/doubles)
1991Conny Falk (singles)
1994Srjdan Muskatirovic (singles)
1995Gil Kovalski (doubles)
1995Srjdan Muskatirovic (singles/doubles)
1997Ivan Rodrigo (singles)
1997Michael Russell (singles)
2002Todd Widom (singles)
2003Todd Widom (singles)
2006Luigi D'Agord (singles/doubles)
2006Daniel Vallverdu (doubles)
2007Josh Cohen (doubles)
2007Luigi D'Agord (singles/doubles)
2007Daniel Vallverdu (singles)
2008Daniel Vallverdu (singles/doubles)
2008Carl Sundberg (doubles)
2009Daniel Vallverdu (singles)
WOMEN'S TENNIS 
YEARATHLETE
1975Jodi Applebaum
1976Jodi Applebaum
Sue Epstein Robinette
1977Jodi Applebaum
Lynn Epstein
1978 Jodi Applebaum
Susan Gibson
Allegro Pero
1980 Susan Gibson
1981Marlin Noriega
1983Mary Dailey (doubles)
Marlin Noriega (doubles)
1984Lise Gregory (doubles)
Marlin Noriega (doubles)
Ros Riach (doubles)
Cathy Richman (doubles)
1985Lise Gregory (singles, doubles)
Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
Ros Riach (doubles)
Cathy Richman (doubles)
1986Lise Gregory (singles, doubles)
Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
Ros Riach (doubles)
Cathy Richman (doubles)
1987Lise Gregory (singles, doubles)
1988 Ronni Reis (singles, doubles)
Jami Yonekura (doubles)
Jennifer Young (singles)
1989Jennifer Young (singles)
1991Melissa Mazzotta (singles)
1992Paula Iversen (doubles)
Mariette Verbruggen (doubles)
1993Melissa Mazzotta (singles)
1995Rachel Viollet (singles)
1998Lioudmila Skavronskaia (singles)
1999Lioudmila Skavronskaia (singles)
2004Megan Bradley (singles)
2005Audrey Bañada (doubles)
Megan Bradley (singles, doubles)
2006Melissa Applebaum (doubles)
Audra Cohen (singles, doubles)
2007Audra Cohen (singles)
Laura Vallverdu (singles)
2008Laura Vallverdu (singles)
2009Julia Cohen (singles)
Bianca Eichkorn (singles)
Laura Vallverdu (singles)
2010Bianca Eichkorn (singles)
Gabriela Mejia (doubles)
Laura Vallverdu (singles, doubles)
2011Anna Bartenstein (doubles)
Bianca Eichkorn (singles, doubles)
2012Anna Bartenstein (singles)
2014Monique Albuquerque (doubles)
Clementina Riobueno (doubles)
2015Sinead Lohan (singles)
Stephanie Wagner (singles)
2016Sinead Lohan (singles)
Stephanie Wagner (singles, doubles)
2017Estela Perez-Somarriba (singles)
2018Estela Perez-Somarriba (singles)
2019Estela Perez-Somarriba (singles)
MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD  
Based on top eight finishers in each Nationals event
NAMEYEARHONORS
Tim Harris 2006-08 3
Davian Clarke 1996,98 2
Devon Hill 2011-12 2
Mikese Morse 2009 1
Caldrequis Lesley 1997 1
Ronald Thorne 1995 1
WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
  
Based on top eight finishers in each Nationals event
NAMEYEARSHONORS
Tabia Charles 2004-06 6
Dominique Darden 2003,05-06 5
Brenda Faluade 2004-07 5
Michelle Atherley 2017-19 4
Charlette Greggs 2002-04 4
Lauryn Williams 1995-96, 98 4
Patrina Allen 2000-02 3
Kareen Clarke 2005-07 3
Ginou Etienne 1995,97,99 3
Yolanda McCray 1992-93, 95 3
Gillian Russell 1999 3
Murielle Ahoure 2005 2
Kimberli Barrett 20172
Brittny Ellis 2002-03 2
Gina Harris 2014, 2016 2
Alysha Newman 2006,08 2
Krista Simkins 2000-01 2
Natalie Watson 2012 2
Tarika Williams 20172
Shakima Wimbley 2008 2
Viktoria Andonova 2005 1
Lauren Austin 20101
Ti'erra Brown 2003 1
Kitoya Carter 2016 1
Dakota Dailey-Harris 1995 1
Tiffani Davis 20101
Brittni Finch 2003 1
Sharianne Lawson 20051
Wiande Moore 2001 1
Patricia Pearson 2017 1
Aiyanna Stiverne 2003 1
Jamillah Wade 20031
Amber Williams 20051
MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD  
Based on top eight finishers in each Nationals event
NAMEYEARSHONORS
Davian Clarke 1995-98 4
Bill Deering 1992,1994 2
Devon Hill 2011-12 2
Aaron Moser 2000 1
Horace Copeland 1992 1
Tim Harris 2006 1
WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
  
Based on top eight finishers in each Nationals event
NAMEYEARSHONORS
Dominique Darden 2003-06 10
Gillian Russell 1992-95 6
Shakima Wimbley 2015-17 6
Charlette Greggs 2003-04 5
Lauryn Williams 2002-04 5
Ti'erra Brown 2008-11 5
Tabia Charles 2004-06 4
Patrina Allen 1995,98 3
Kitoya Carter 2002-04 3
Ginou Etienne 2004-06 3
Brenda Faluade 2004,06-07 3
Yolanda McCray 1996-97,99 3
Wiande Moore 2004-05 3
India Ransom 2004-06 3
Murielle Ahoure 2009 2
Lauren Austin 2005 2
Lakeya Avant 1994-95 2
Kareen Clarke 2001-02 2
Brittny Ellis 2016-17 2
Latesha Grier 1994-95 2
Takecia Jameson 2008, 10 2
Wylleshia Myrick 2000, 02 2
Alysha Newman 2014, 2016 2
Amy Seward 2006-07 2
Krista Simkins 2006 2
Aiyanna Stiverne 2016-17 2
Jamillah Wade 2002-03 2
Debbie Ajagbe 20191
Michelle Atherley 2019 1
Kelsey Balkwill 2015 1
Kimberli Barrett 20051
Taneisha Cordell 20151
Ronalee Davis 19981
Erin Ford 20161
Samantha Gonzalez 20191
Tameka Jameson 20101
Ena Leufroy 20061
Tiara McMinn 20191
Anthonia Moore 20151
Antonnikka Owens 20011
Anna Runia 20171
Sashanie Simpson 2003 1
Thandi Stewart 20121
Kadija Talley 20081
Saraque Whittaker 20021
Jeannette Williams 19941
Jenise Winston 20021
Samantha Williams 20121
Tarika Williams 20111
VOLLEYBALL 
YEARPLAYER / POS.
2010Lane Carico, OH
2011Lane Carico, OH
2012Emani Sims, MB
2014Savanah Leaf, OH