The Canes host Central Connecticut State for Family Weekend on Saturday!

BUY TICKETS NOW

Close Topbar
University of Miami Athletics

Brielle Racanelli

position

Rower

Class

Sophomore

Hometown

Darien, Conn.

High School

Darien

Brielle Racanelli - Rowing - University of Miami Athletics

The asterisk next to 2019-20 season bio indicates the NCAA’s decision to grant an extra year of eligibility for student-athletes in light of the COVID-19 pandemic; the student-athlete’s year of eligibility did not “advance” from 2019-20 to 2020-21 due to this NCAA ruling.

2020-21: Started the 2021 season as a member of the 2v4…Took home first place (8:18.69) as a member of the 2v4 at a tri-race against Jacksonville and Stetson (3/26)…Rowed the 2v4 to a third-place finish (8:57.52) at the Sunshine State Invite (4/2)…Moved to the 3v8 for the final three races of the season…Crossed the finish line in third (7:25.93) in a head-to-head 3v8 battle with UCF (4/16)…Competed in the 3v8 in the Grand Final at the Lake Wheeler Invite (4/24), tallying a fifth-place showing (7:41.781)…Rowed the 3v8 to a sixth-place finish (7:26.761) in the Grand Final of the ACC Championship (5/15)…Helped Miami to its best team finish (sixth) at the ACC Championship since 2014.

2019-20*: Member of the 3v8+ at the Head of the Indian Creek…Finished fifth in the regatta with at time of 15.21.31…Spring season cancelled due to COVID-19 outbreak.

2018-19: Member of the 2V4+ at Oak Ridge Cardinal Invitational (March 16th-17th)… Finished third in Saturday morning session with a time of 7.00.411… Finished third in Saturday afternoon with a time of 6.41.076… Finished third in Sunday race with a time of 6.52.965…Member of the Varsity 4 boat that finished sixth in a Friday preliminary race at the Sunshine State Invitational with a time of 7:42.18…Placed third in a Saturday Petite Final with a time of 7:43.96…At the Natoma Invitational, earned a third-place finish with the Varsity 4 with time of 7:32.5 in Saturday morning’s race…Earned second place with time of 7:39.6 on Saturday afternoon…Placed second with a time of 7:43.38 on Sunday…Earned second place in the Varsity 4 boat in Final 3 at the Lake Wheeler Invitational with a time of 7:38.027…Placed fifth in the Third Varsity 8 boat’s preliminary race at the ACC Championships…Finished second in a Petite Final race with a time of 7:31.245.